Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791

    create AVI movie directly from blender

    a very simple question i dont get it
    i am new to animation
    i created a simple animation
    select "AVI Codec" from "Format" panel
    and press ANIM
    when animation is done
    i am pressing F3 to save my new AVI movie
    then it save only one jpeg image

    to the question :
    can blender create a movie file (avi/mkv/mov/etc...)
    or should i do that externally from another application ?

    thanks



  2. #2
    Member AMDBCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,053
    look in your c:\tmp directory for the file

    or
    press the play button
    or
    look to where its saving to in the render settings (anim)
    I am a software developer by day, and an artist by night (and on the weekend) http://www.vimeo.com/amdbcg
    Gallery: http://www.flickr.com/photos/30518460@N05/show/



  3. #3
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791
    thank you
    found it under the tmp folder

    but it dont look the same
    as when i play the movie in blender

    see attached images
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	42.6 KB 
ID:	67350  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	56.3 KB 
ID:	67351  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.png 
Views:	45 
Size:	13.7 KB 
ID:	67352  




  4. #4
    Microsoft Video 1 is a very old codec. MPEG-4 will yield much better results.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    196
    For WMV files - guaranteed to be playable on the vast majority of PCs (i.e. Windows) - the best route is to render from Blender using AVI Raw. This file can then be opened in clunky old Windows MovieMaker (free) and rendered using the "Save to my computer" option. If the limited range of output formats aren't right for you, then the freely downloadable Windows Media Encoder can be used to create any profile you want for your WMV files. These profiles define the output size, video and audio bit rates, etc. of a WMV file. The profiles are saved as .prx files, and define what appears in MovieMaker's list of output options.

    I expect there's lots of other free encoders available, but this route works well for WMV.
    Just when you least expect it, just what you least expect.



  6. #6
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791
    thank u
    i didn't see mpeg-4 in the menu.
    how ever no wav also
    what i have to chose for those options



  7. #7
    Try other codecs too, and, the things is (As some said too) that maybe the software will play something older first so its best for you too look for some video files in the tmp folder (or the location in your hard disk where you save youre renderings).

    I suggest you try the Indeo codec or Microsoft Video 1, but, then again if it is not a big animation try using the full frames uncompresed.

    Blender can create a movie file, i can show you my video animation that i have played and that works.

    If you consider that you cannot play the video in the blender engine try using some other muldimedia software not just windows media player, try winamp.

    By the way, you should consider in downloading a codec pack such as the K Lite code back.
    It can proove yousefull when you want to play some video files that have a codec that none of your multimedia softwares has.



  8. #8
    Member PapaSmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Southeast USA
    Posts
    8,811
    When you click Anim, the avi is automatically created - you don't have to press F3.



  9. #9
    Member AMDBCG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,053
    I use avi-jpeg - playable on any computer + less space
    Also, the H.264 codec for Quicktime videos is a real plus
    I am a software developer by day, and an artist by night (and on the weekend) http://www.vimeo.com/amdbcg
    Gallery: http://www.flickr.com/photos/30518460@N05/show/



  10. #10
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791
    by the way i noticed the blender using codecs installed on the PC
    under "AVI codec"
    am i right ?



  11. #11
    Member PapaSmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Southeast USA
    Posts
    8,811
    correct. Blender produces three avi flavors: avi raw (no compression), avi jpg (jpg compression) and the a codec. There is a user prefs option to enable all codecs on your pc. to select the codec, click the set codec button. from there, you will see the list of codecs. click on any one and you get its configuration box.



  12. #12
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791
    thank you ..
    i installed k-lite codec pack on my computer
    what should i install to get h.264
    can blender generate mkv for it?



  13. #13
    Member PapaSmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Southeast USA
    Posts
    8,811
    i licensed Apple Quicktime Pro, and I think that is how I got that codec originally. But, I think it is available to you for free if you just select FFMPEG as the container, and then in the Video panel, select H.264



  14. #14
    Member jawra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    677
    Originally Posted by shacoshe View Post
    thank you ..
    i installed k-lite codec pack on my computer
    what should i install to get h.264
    can blender generate mkv for it?
    H.264 codec is included in K-Lite and after installing I have this :

    PEACE !!!



  15. #15
    Member Shay Tessler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    791
    thank you all

    i have VISTA 64 bit
    and i run blender 64 bit
    only when i run blender 32 bit i see all available codecs

    any ideas why ?

    my guess i that the codec are installed at "c:\Program Files (x86)"



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •