Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    blender 2.5 VSE speed

    hi people,

    Currently working on a HD feature film, I was really glad to work with Blender VSE, and want to stick with it, cause I'm convinced it's exactly what I need for my project. But as I was trying the new alpha1 yesterday, I discovered that editting was way slower than it was on blender 2.49 and blenderAVC. Does anyone know if it's because VSE it's still wip in alpha1, which would make sense. But if it's the case, does the spped of vse manipulation will change to ar least come back to previous speed if not faster.

    thanks in advance to anyone who can answer me.



  2. #2
    Member aermartin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    stockholm , sweden
    Posts
    2,873
    The VSE is in heavy development, it's been dead for a while in the early 2.5 builds, now it's taking up speed. I bet you'll see improvements.

    Btw, the one that added (strip & preview) needs a hug! awesome.

    and @garbager you can do a workaround, render a low-res version of your hires HD footage. to a new folder called proxy. make it 1/4 of full HD or something similar.

    and then load your full HD in VSE, and press N to get the toolbar. there's a option there to replace the HD footage with a proxy.

    then you can use the lowres proxy for working copy and the GUI should be more responsive and less CPU heavy.



  3. #3
    I find 2.5 VSE slower to respond than 2.49b and it's a bit of a minefield currently which is expected. Using 2.49b for anything other than testing.



  4. #4
    Member harkyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The House of Stone and Water
    Posts
    3,350
    I haven't done anything but the very basics in 2.5 VSE yet, but I do know that frame pre-grab for VSE is set to 0 as default. Change that an maybe response gets better.
    Roland
    ---------------
    Is Blender 2.5 done? Nope. Did that stop me from making a great beginner's book for it? Nope.
    Blender Foundations: The Essential Guide to Blender 2.5



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,152
    I have been using 2.5 a lot lately (using footage from my wedding for which I have to make a video -yeah don't know what I was thinking). 2.5a0 was a bit difficult to work with but I'm using the latest builds without problems. The footage is shot at 720p and I don't even have to use proxies. The only major issue compared to 2.49x is that realitime playback consumes almost as much cpu power as rendering: one of the cores is constantly at 100% (Core2Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz, 4 GB ram, Kubuntu with ext4). Working with 2.5 is so smooth compared to 2.49x that I don't consider the possiblility of going back.

    @Harkyman: if I set the frame pre-grab to any value higher than 0 then there is no image preview whatsoever (the sound can be heard though). I don't know if this is a feature or a bug but this is my experience with most recent builds.
    Last edited by blendercomp; 22-Feb-10 at 16:59.



  6. #6
    Member harkyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The House of Stone and Water
    Posts
    3,350
    Sounds like a bug to me.
    Roland
    ---------------
    Is Blender 2.5 done? Nope. Did that stop me from making a great beginner's book for it? Nope.
    Blender Foundations: The Essential Guide to Blender 2.5



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,152
    shall I report a bug?



  8. #8
    you must report the bug



  9. #9
    Member harkyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The House of Stone and Water
    Posts
    3,350
    It is wise to report the bug.
    Roland
    ---------------
    Is Blender 2.5 done? Nope. Did that stop me from making a great beginner's book for it? Nope.
    Blender Foundations: The Essential Guide to Blender 2.5



  10. #10
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,987
    What is pre-grab? How should it work?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials.



  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,152
    Ok, bug reported.

    @ 3pointEdit: I'm not aware of any documentation but I assume that it's a buffer that facilitates realitime playback



  12. #12
    @blendercomp, I think you've added you bug to the 2.4 tracker, there are 2.5 bugs reported there but the majority are here:

    https://projects.blender.org/tracker..._id=9&atid=498

    Although the two trackers share one numbering system. :-)

    btw the slow responsiveness I'd mentioned earlier was with things like colour adjustment etc rather than playback.

    Good to know it's going smooth for you. :-)



  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,152
    @yellow: to be honest I couldn't find the 2.5a0 or a1 so I chose latest svn build or something -don't remember exactly. If the bug is reported to the wrong place please on what to do (e.g. report it again or will that upset the devs?)
    As for video editing, my experiences withVSE have been so smooth lately that coupled with the gui is utterly seductive! :-)
    Some functionality is missing but I guess you cannot have it all.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •