Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 116
  1. #1
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632

    [AddOn] RE:Lay (Updated For Blender 2.66)

    Hi All,

    This top post contains the most recent version of RE:Lay, Blender's inheritance effector. I have revised the code for 2.66 (left 2.65 available as well). RE:Lay now runs via the frame_change_pre handler instead of the rotating empty with a driver. This revisions eases the workflow as well. Prior to this release there was a sampling button and you were forced to re-sample the main animation each time you revised it. This slowed down workflow and added confusion when the source animation fell out of synch with the sampled animation. Sampling and baking have been removed.

    Now RE:Lay simply samples the f-curves directly for the object that it is applied to on-the-fly.
    Because of this new approach, it is now possible to sample the past and future portions of the f-curve. Thus negative offsets are now valid so target object can actually precede the source object animation wise.

    New support for DATA based f-curves. What does this mean?
    Previously RE:Lay only relayed LOC/ROT/SCALE. Now it will attempt to relay any animated parameter to a target object. Say you have a font object that moves around in space. That is an OBJECT based action. Say you also have the font object extruding over time. That is a DATA based action. RE:Lay will now attempt to transfer OBJECT and DATA actions to the target. If the target has a matching data parameter the data will be relayed. Continuing with our font example, an extrude relayed to a mesh has no effect, but an extrude relayed to a curve or font would.

    Give it a try.


    I am leaving the old tutorial video up. Most of the instructions are still valid. Simply ignore the sampling portion, you no longer need to do this.

    Here is a tutorial that show how to use it.


    I have often seen posts about how to use one objects animation in a delayed fashion to cause another object to move in the same way. That is what RE:Lay does. It relays the animation applied to the relay object to any targets that are in the list. Each target has an offset and time stretch parameter as well. So you can make the relayed animation lag behind and even slower (not faster yet).

    RE:Lay manipulates the DELTA portion of the target object. This means you can still animate the target and get a dual style animation out of it. Also, because it only affects the DELTAs you can use the manipulator to re-position the object after it has been targeted if it has no keyframes.

    USAGE:
    Run or Install the AddOn.
    Move your mouse into the 3D window and press SHIFT-A
    Choose RE:Lay Offset Animator from the list.


    Select an object and click the rename with relay button, under the object context. Animate the relay object. Any object named with the prefix will have a new targeting panel under it's object properties. Add targets and play with offsets and axis mapping.

    Or just download the BLEND file and press play.
    Last edited by Atom; 15-Oct-14 at 09:31. Reason: The release of Blender 2.66 broke the script.
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  2. #2
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,180
    Yay Atom (not stalking just fanboy).

    Cool addons Atom.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials.



  3. #3
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    If you watched the video, you may have noticed that a lot of the time was spent typing in the names of the objects that RE:Lay is managing. As Zeffii mentioned in the RE:Phrase+ thread comment, a button would be nice. I was thinking the same thing even as I was making the video. There really should be a button that just fetches the current selection into the list so I don't waste time typing in names. Version 1d is a first draft for this concept.

    What I immediately experienced after I added the button, was that when I made another selection the button would disappear because the new object does not contain the panel with the button. So you do have to take care in creating the selection.

    The easiest way to make the new selection for the list is to select the RE:Lay object and pin that panel with the Replace This List With Selection button visible. Now you can freely make your selection and the button will remain visible for clicking after your selection has been made.

    You can also simply make your selection and then add the RE:Lay object to the selection as the last object. This will make the button visible for clicking.

    In either case, if the name of the RE:Lay object is found in the selection, it will be ignored and not added to the list. The list is sorted before being applied. That should help out with ordering of properly named objects, like those generated by the RE:Phrase+ AddOn. Also each item added to the list has it's offset value increased by 5.0. So after adding objects to the list, a basic offset will be apparent in the scene if animation data has been previously sampled.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Atom; 25-May-11 at 08:00.
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  4. #4
    Member bupla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    476
    That's great. I like it when you try to reproduce MographC4D tools.
    You can achieve pretty similar results with Constraints, but your method seems easier/faster to setup afterwards, which is quite important in motion design.



  5. #5
    http://vimeo.com/24260341
    This is my test but something happen..i dont know this is bug or not..but i dont like it..
    The text stay at original location and then pop up before follow the moving text..



  6. #6
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    Some kind of jumping does seem to be occurring.
    Would you care to post that scene? I will take a look.
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  7. #7
    Originally Posted by Atom View Post
    Some kind of jumping does seem to be occurring.
    Would you care to post that scene? I will take a look.
    http://www.pasteall.org/blend/6684



  8. #8
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    @Ecceptor: Thank you for posting the BLEND file. It does point out an error in each of the AddOns.

    In RE:Lay, I made an assumption that if the animation was out of range, I should set the DELTA values back to 0.0. So your animation starts at -132 rotation. When the sampling range is reached, there was an abrupt jump as the object went from 0 to your starting value. In my tests, I had simply started at 0 so I saw no apparent jump. However, what it really should do is stay on the first sampled animation frame until it reaches it's offset frame. So I have implemented that in this code.

    In RE:Phrase, the font is now transferred correctly to the child characters or words as it should.
    Last edited by Atom; 03-Jan-12 at 10:24.
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  9. #9
    It works..Thanks Atom..



  10. #10
    I already facing some issue with this AddOn..
    I cant change origin the text..Red dot is origin..This cannot give me the control to rotate the text properly..This is the project file cant rotate.blend..



  11. #11
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    You can use per-character offset to re-anchor each character you need.
    Select the character and then activate the Font data context TAB.

    If you can think of a more convenient way for the AddOn to manage that, feel free to reply.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  12. #12
    Member hetors's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    180
    Thanks Atom, I will make an Motion Graphics animation and I'll post it here.



  13. #13
    Member slipknot66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    141
    This is an amazing addon for Blender ! Thank you very much Atom!



  14. #14
    Member slipknot66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    141
    Ok, ive got a problem!
    The script is not working with Yafaray. It does not update the transforms during animation render.
    Is this a known problem?!



  15. #15
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    It is not surprising. The Yafaray exporter "hogs" the event thread when it generates an animation. Kind of like locked in an infinite loop, not giving the frameChange a chance to activate.

    I ran into this problem when I was writing the CameraPlus AddOn. I ended up inventing a hybrid threading model to scan for a frame change instead of relying on Blender to generate the event. This did work for that AddOn but I never bothered to migrate that code into my other AddOns.

    Sorry for the inconvenience. It really would be nice if the Yafaray developers looked into altering their code to be more "polite" with frame change events.
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  16. #16
    Member slipknot66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    141
    I tried to use the bake feature that you have implemented, but with no luck. It still depends on the relay object.
    But i think that would be the way to go.. no?! Bake the animation to key frames.

    Originally Posted by Atom View Post
    It is not surprising. The Yafaray exporter "hogs" the event thread when it generates an animation. Kind of like locked in an infinite loop, not giving the frameChange a chance to activate.

    I ran into this problem when I was writing the CameraPlus AddOn. I ended up inventing a hybrid threading model to scan for a frame change instead of relying on Blender to generate the event. This did work for that AddOn but I never bothered to migrate that code into my other AddOns.

    Sorry for the inconvenience. It really would be nice if the Yafaray developers looked into altering their code to be more "polite" with frame change events.



  17. #17
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    @slipknot66: I have updated both AddOns, RE:Lay and RE:Phrase to work with external renderers. I have tested them with Yafaray and 3Delight on Windows XP64 only. So if you had problems before, pull down the new BLEND file and give it a try.

    Post any bugs you run into here as well.

    Cheers!
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



  18. #18
    Member slipknot66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    141
    Hello, Atom.

    Thank you for this update,
    Did some test renders with yafaray, everything seems to be working just fine.



  19. #19
    Thank you for this great addon. Unfortunately it doesn't work with Blender 2.61 anymore. Any updates?



  20. #20
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    Hmm... it looks like the developers broke the code again.

    Look at these images. in one point of revision all my objects show up backwards. WFT?

    Blender 2.6.0

    260.jpg

    Blender 2.6.1
    261.jpg

    Nice job, how many other scripts are borken?
    OSX Mac Mini i7 @ 2.6ghz 16Gb Ram (no GPU)
    Windows 7 8Gb, GeForce GTX 660 2Gb Ram AMD Hexcore @ 2.7Ghz.
    Atom's Links Page



Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •