Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 68
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,061

    setup a wire render

    A script to setup and apply materials for a wire render...
    it will replace your own with a clay and a wire materials, as seen here and here.

    You can apply settings to all visible or just selected MESHES.
    Anyway, it's very easy to use.



    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16486113/Ble...ire_mat_gui.py

    - works in BI on meshes only
    - by default it will run over all visible objects, but you can restrict to a selection
    - script looks for materials by name: rename or make single user to get different wire colors
    - 'mat_wire' has a z-offset option than can be used to fine tune wires display
    - enable ambient occlusion or 'shadeless' option to do a fast render without setting up lights
    - if it fails in default mode try selecting objects and enabling 'selected meshes'

    See original blenderheads thread.
    Last edited by liero; 15-Dec-11 at 11:54. Reason: more info



  2. #2
    Thanks Works Great.



  3. #3
    Works good..
    only it would be cool if would be could apply different colors to different objects..

    when i try to apply a different color to a select object it changes the color for ALL the objects in the scene..

    it is cool, though..

    works on the multires modifier without needing to apply it it.. as well..
    Last edited by holyenigma74; 13-Dec-11 at 22:00.



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,061
    Just rename the applied materials, select another group of objects and run again on that selection...
    or make them single user and edit colors as usual



  5. #5
    This is very nice effect thanks for making it easy with your Addon



  6. #6
    Thanks for the share . It's a good script, but why in Tool Shelf ? I think it would be better in the render pannel.

    (My test ^^)
    wire.png
    Holyspirit : Free & Open Source hack n'slah
    Art Station | Blender Lounge



  7. #7
    Member tungee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germany Frankfurt
    Posts
    1,398
    LIero could this work also with cycles?
    In the end, only blender will surrender
    i7 4770 - 2x GTX 780 ti- 32GB



  8. #8
    Originally Posted by liero View Post
    Just rename the applied materials, select another group of objects and run again on that selection...
    or make them single user and edit colors as usual
    Ahhh.. that works..
    thanks..



  9. #9
    Member LiquidApe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,058
    This will save me lots of time! Thanks!



  10. #10
    Member mib2berlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,209
    Thank you, cool script.

    Cheers, mib.
    OpenSUSE Leap 42.1/64 i5-3570K 16 GB Blender 2.7 Octane 3.02
    GTX 760 4 GB, GTX 670 2 GB 367.27 Blender for Octane



  11. #11
    Wow, very good!



  12. #12
    Member negativa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Ukraine, Kiev
    Posts
    90
    Liero, thank you very much!



  13. #13
    Member HiRes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Rotten Land
    Posts
    183
    yeah! thank you very much!



  14. #14
    Member DavideDozza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bologna (Italy)
    Posts
    152
    Great addon, very useful, thanks you!!
    *** Help me to improve my English reporting spelling errors. Thank you! ***



  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks, you are welcome! See that this way of doing wires has been around long before I began playing with Blender. All the script does is take care of the tricks needed to make it work, even on many meshes at a time.

    edit: moved / added some info to the first post

    cheers
    Last edited by liero; 15-Dec-11 at 11:33.



  16. #16
    Member spailler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    104
    Cool, i was dying waiting for a good script to render wireframe. Thanks a lot !



  17. #17
    Member lorembolo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Paris - France
    Posts
    42
    thank dude...



  18. #18
    Error here. I tried the script, but when I hit the apply materials it tells me it has an unknown location for the script file. I installed it as normally one would. Any ideas?

    NOTE: I was using blender 2.59

    UPDATE: I tried using it in 2.61 and it worked.
    Last edited by LiquidForgeTeam; 15-Dec-11 at 19:24.



  19. #19
    Member MmAaXx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    1,613
    supercool!

    thankyou.



  20. #20
    Awesome!!!



Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •