Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern Germany
    Posts
    259

    Gimp Fblur-Plugin

    I took the the blend from M@dcows Tutorial (thank you) to give the blur plugin a try. I rendered a mask using the zutils sequence plugin to use it as a depthmap. Just a quick test, but i think, it's a good thing to have in the toolbox. If you compile it with the preview option, you can set the focal point with a mouseclick...



    Focus blur Homepage:
    http://sudakyo.hp.infoseek.co.jp/gim...cusblur_e.html

    M@dcows DOF-Tutorial:
    http://www.elysiun.com/forum/viewtop...ighlight=zblur



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,560
    hmmm ... this fblur thingie looks very nice - to me has more *magik* than straight out of 3d - but is there a windows compile somewhere or - a step-by-step how-to treat this one under windows ?



  3. #3
    Member gaurav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    343
    Well its actualy works great when you have the 'zutil' plugin or some thing loaded in Blender. Render the scene. Then Using the 'zutil plugin or script render out the depth map.

    Go to Gimp open the scene render image then use the depth map image as source inf the Fblur of Gimp and voila !!

    I dont seem to recall the depth rendering plugins name correctly it can do host of the things too. Make a search in 'plugins' forums if you want to play.

    -gaurav
    Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist ought to have his head examined. -- Samuel Goldwyn

    Blenderart Magazine | Ironcode Gaming



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern Germany
    Posts
    259
    In a Gimp-newsgroup i found this link:
    http://distantland.hp.infoseek.co.jp/gimp/plug-ins/

    Some plugins compiled for Win. Couldn't check, as I'm on Ubuntu-Linux...

    D.



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    1,560
    ta. will check them out. judging from screenshots, they require japanese fonts installed?



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Northern Germany
    Posts
    259
    Dont think so. They should use your language settings

    D.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •