Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: FGon?

  1. #1
    Member tommy321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    slovakia/netherlands
    Posts
    18

    FGon?

    hey everyone,
    I'm trying to get a model of a BMW done but I at some places then I when I want to create a face Im getting a popup about somethig called FGon. what does it mean and how do I overcome it? I tought that it means something like I cant make a face for more than 4 verticles, but now Im getting it not only at 4 verticles and even at 3.
    sometimes im also getting a message that the verticles make a concave quad (sorry,dunno how to spell it)
    what should I do?

    thx



  2. #2
    Member waylow's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,770
    I don't know about getting a Fgon out of 3 or 4 verts

    but if you get a concave quad - just hit the smooth button once or twice and then try to build your face again



  3. #3
    Concave polygons
    http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/BS.../Concave_quads

    FGon
    See http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Ma...lossary/Mesh#F ... it's an optical 'illusion' for flat polygons that have more than 4 vertices/sides.

    So problems with concave polygons can only happen with 4 sides/vertices right now in blender [1]... the FGon message could pop up for all sorts of problems when creating faces.

    Werner


    PS: See also http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Tutorials/Fill_Faces

    [1] If blender would support more than 4 sides (i.e. N-Gons) the problem would happen with more as well. 3 vertices would never produce this message in theory, but I think I've heard rumours (I could not reproduce it) that 3 vertices in a straight line do produce it as well ... it's not exactly a concave polygon, but the same problem for the "create face" command.
    Last edited by Hoehrer; 02-Mar-07 at 08:21. Reason: footnote



  4. #4
    Member tommy321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    slovakia/netherlands
    Posts
    18

    what now?

    what do i do then? I need some faces to get the model done but it keeps poping out FGon. I cant leave holes in the body can I?



  5. #5
    Member Nebular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    359
    You had to sellect more than four vertices. I don't know any other case this message poping out.
    Desselect them all (A key) and sellect only four that will form the face you want.
    Cheers!



  6. #6
    Member David Shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    110
    FGon is used if you don't want any edges to show up, but you have to select more then 4 vertices. As for the holes, I am a noob



  7. #7
    Member Myke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Vienna, Austria
    Posts
    1,274
    Originally Posted by tommy321 View Post
    what do i do then? I need some faces to get the model done but it keeps poping out FGon. I cant leave holes in the body can I?
    Well, in that case, posting the .blend might be a good idea, since we have got no idea what you are speaking about, or rather, what is causing the problem here. As stated, you could have selected too many vertices or the faces are already forming a face or something.



  8. #8
    Member David Shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    110
    Oh, and probably off-the board, try REMOVING DOUBLES. In edit mode, select all ( A ) and then ( W ) and select Remove Doubles. OK? This might help, possibly



  9. #9
    Member tommy321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    slovakia/netherlands
    Posts
    18

    Thx

    I'm sure that there are 4 verticles cause I zoomed on it. I sent the blender file to my IT teacher who is good in blender, he will try to fix it but in case that it wouldnt work out I'll post the file...



  10. #10
    What does the top-right status bar say next to "Ve:" after selection? if it says "Ve: 4-xx" (where xx is the total number of vertices and 4 should be the number of selected ones) then it should be correct. Zooming in on vertices does not show if there are any doubles. -> What David wrote.

    Oh and a screenshot would be nice so we at least have _some_ clue of what you are talking about.

    Werner



  11. #11
    Member tommy321's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    slovakia/netherlands
    Posts
    18
    never mind... I deleted that part that part and remodeled it. Its OK now. I'm almost finished with the model.
    I also found a way to deal with concave quads. I just move one of the verticles, make a face and put it back. So far it didnt leave any artifacts...

    thx anyway
    Last edited by tommy321; 09-Mar-07 at 06:25.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •