Page 11 of 17 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 220 of 333
  1. #201
    very good,I need it。
    The key step that taking the place of after effects



  2. #202
    but,it need to randered



  3. #203
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by carlos padial View Post
    @blendercomp, you're welcome

    and here is the fixed version:
    Attachment 214521

    @3pointedit: had to check the issue with the sizes...
    the other error you get is becouse you are in 4_10 version, it is already fixed
    @Carlos: thanx for the prompt fix man!
    It works seamlessly on image strips now, which opens up a whole new world of possibilities for advanced compositing right from the timeline.



  4. #204
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Hmmm, can't get the node group function to work. Is there a trick? Other than using the right name...
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  5. #205
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Thinking about using this tool, I wonder what it would mean to alter the duration of a shot? As there is no way to send updated frame offsets to the comp input nodes? Carlos, is it possible to trim a source strip's offset value or duration value, then update the composite scene accordingly? Or would it be best to recreate the scene from the start?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  6. #206
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    How about combining the excellent trim addon to do set in and outpoints and then use the current vse2comp script on top of that?
    Or do you mean you want to change the strip length from while in the compositor?



  7. #207
    change the strip length from while in the compositor。。。。。that is “node software” can “non-linear editing”
    it will be take of after effects。



  8. #208
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Of course it would be easy to simply extend the comp scene to cover all frames of your source clip. Currently the vse2comp script starts the comp scene with matching offset at the input node. But perhaps the scene should just change the start frame but begin at frame 1. This way you could just alter the start end frames to accommodate the strip trim.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  9. #209
    why didnt it caused ton’s attention?(Ton Roosendaal‘s attention)



  10. #210
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    hi there,

    i am rewriting the entire script, removing some problematic options and improving other ones, like:
    now the operator checks for existing image or movie datablocks, no more duplicated garbage in the blend file...

    many of this changes are needed to approach the script to contrib requisites, and to be able to merge into extra action tools...
    many other are simply to clarify code and remove unstable or wrong approaches (like, imho, the render_comp operator, as i think there are an easy and clean way to manage this (for example with proxies and standar output renders)

    but for the moment the new scritp is broken...

    there is a long awaited improvement not ready yet... i have some problems and started a new thread to try solve this...
    you can read about the problem here, and download the new (not fully working) script...

    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...65#post2308265

    i will post the script here when solved...

    cheers

    ps: @afilu: i think this already caused ton's attention, but he is understandably concerned about stability (and thats great), and this script is somehow running in the edge of stability so i understand his position... you had to know that we were accepted to show this and other scripts in the blender conference (along with the kinoraw workflow) and many people talked us to help improve and clarify posibilities... so i find unfair to blame ton about this...
    I find there is no reason to stay complaining about this question... We had to study more about blender code to understand the reasons, but there are important reasons for that apparent lack of attention.
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  11. #211
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Carlos that is very good news. I am glad that this script might mature into contrib. and it's great to hear that the foundation thinks its worthwhile. I would like to thank everyone who helped realize this amazing work flow, I never dreamed it would be this good.

    I imagine that this tool would make a great enhancement of vse extras addon.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  12. #212
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    ... and it's great to hear that the foundation thinks its worthwhile.
    well, i didn't say exactly this maybe the foundation think its a waste of time because they dont need video editors in the way we do, and they probably think we can rely in other apps to do this... and maybe they are right, XD
    but i can edit HD videos fluently with a 1Gb ram / Atom cpu netbook, and neither kdenlive, nor final cut let me do this XD
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  13. #213
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Ah well, I can hope. I agree, Blender is the "swiss army knife" of portable apps. It does lots of things really well. And the ones it doesn't do so well are being enhanced by really smart people like you, Peddie and Tom!

    As long as Blender has python I guess anything is possible?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  14. #214
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    Here is the new version of the addon!!!

    sequencer_edit_strip_with_compositor.py.zip

    ------------------------
    i misunderstood the solution proposed bpy Codemanx, and now the script is updating the nodegroup lists probably about 20 or 30 times a second... i had to add again the refresh button below the dropdown menu to fix this and not overload the system...
    But in a few days i will not be able to, so, save your files often
    -------------------------

    # NEWS

    # now the operator checks for existing image or movie datablocks
    # before to create new ones, no more duplicated garbage in the blend file...
    #
    # dropdown selectors for node groups and screens (updated dinamically
    # everytime an scene property change)
    #
    # all options are now persitent in the blend file

    # when creating a new comp, main scene resolution is
    # changed acording to source video resolution: bpy.ops.sequencer.rendersize()
    # and the render settings are copied to the new scene

    # new scenes are renamed
    # Comp_stripsource.name

    # render options removed.
    # The new comp output filepath is set to
    # //Comp/Comp_filename
    # i changed this to have a clean sorted outliner...

    # i.e: a strip refering a video called video will generate
    # a comp called Comp_video or Comp_video.00x (if other already exist)
    # with output render set to: //Comp/Comp_video/

    # if you choose automatic proxy settings
    # the new scene strip will have proxy set to custom directory
    # in this way: //.proxy/Comp_video

    # with preserve duration you will obtain a soft cutted scene strip
    # without preserve duration you will obtain a hard cutted scene strip
    # both options fully synched with original strip no matter if it has
    # soft and hard cuts

    # added scale node options
    # (auto set to strech, to work with multiple resolutions)
    Last edited by carlos padial; 18-Feb-13 at 13:02.
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  15. #215
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Hey Carlos I just tried it out on build r53973. It works great, no bugs yet. Did you pull out the "Jump To Composite scene" button?

    I appended a group node from another .blend and it appeared fine!

    I notice that there is no multiple strip send currently available. That is the ability to stack strips in VSE then send to the compositor to perform mixing (like chroma keys). I realize that you could create an alpha channel and perform alpha over in the VSE. But i often gauge keying by the background while I am in the compositor. Will you consider returning that functionality? That is adding movie/image input nodes, with appropriate frame offsets, so the sync or timing of shots are achieved in the compositor.

    2 other suggestions:
    1. Translate a strip's color modifiers from the VSE strip to appropriate nodes (but I dont think you can read the curve values )
    2. Check for Comp Presets addon, make presets available in group node list (would mean reading scripted definitions in presets folder)

    Thanks again for this great update.

    PS sorry if I sound annoying asking for this stuff.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  16. #216
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    Hey Carlos I just tried it out on build r53973. It works great, no bugs yet. Did you pull out the "Jump To Composite scene" button?
    the button now appears when you select a strip scene, it is not needed in other case...


    I appended a group node from another .blend and it appeared fine!
    it works fine due to a problem: i misunderstood the solution proposed bpy Codemanx, and now the script is updating the nodegroup lists probably about 20 or 30 times a second... i had to add again the refresh button below the dropdown menu to fix this and not overload the system...
    But in a few days i will not be able to, so, save your files often

    I notice that there is no multiple strip send currently available. That is the ability to stack strips in VSE then send to the compositor to perform mixing (like chroma keys). I realize that you could create an alpha channel and perform alpha over in the VSE. But i often gauge keying by the background while I am in the compositor. Will you consider returning that functionality? That is adding movie/image input nodes, with appropriate frame offsets, so the sync or timing of shots are achieved in the compositor.
    Yes, but i think it will be better to put a new operator, to send any selected strip to the active scene strip, as node inputs...
    I dont want to mess with creating a big node tree...
    or maybe a checkbox called "add other selected strips" to conmute between create an scene for each selected and the multistrip option...


    2 other suggestions:
    1. Translate a strip's color modifiers from the VSE strip to appropriate nodes (but I dont think you can read the curve values )
    I love to manipulate the curves, but I have not tried and I think it will be difficult ...

    2. Check for Comp Presets addon, make presets available in group node list (would mean reading scripted definitions in presets folder)
    You better generate in the master scene the new node you want to use from the preset addon and then you select it in eswc and create the scene...

    its a lot of work to integrate something like this, and i see it is easy to do as is...

    And surely you dont want a lot of unused nodegroups inside your blendfile...

    PS sorry if I sound annoying asking for this stuff.
    absolutly no problem
    maybe my bad english makes me appear serious but I'm not serious at all
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  17. #217
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Good points! Much better to preselect the node groups that I want.

    Just updated to r54641 and get this error when applying addon to Movie Clip
    Traceback (most recent call last): File "C:\Documents and Settings\mcsweend2c.AUS\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.65\scripts\addons\sequencer_e dit_strip_with_compositor.py", line 624, in invoke
    copycomprendersettings(new_scene, cur_scene)
    File "C:\Documents and Settings\mcsweend2c.AUS\Application Data\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.65\scripts\addons\sequencer_e dit_strip_with_compositor.py", line 529, in copycomprendersettings
    scena.node_tree.use_opencl = scenb.node_tree.use_opencl
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'use_opencl'


    location: <unknown location>:-1

    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  18. #218
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    just comment the line 529 and go ahead till i fix the script...

    convert this:
    scena.node_tree.use_opencl = scenb.node_tree.use_opencl
    into this:
    #scena.node_tree.use_opencl = scenb.node_tree.use_opencl

    it is possible that other lines below this one gives you the same error, there are a few render-gl-compositor setting i was triying to use...

    maybe they have changed the use_opencl property to some other name...
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  19. #219
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Hi Carlos, many thanx for working on improving this insanely great script.
    This is just to say that I've tested the new version and it doesn't work even if I comment out line 529.
    I get the same error that 3point reported above. The thing is that older versions of the scrip would give an error and still work but this version only creates a new scene based on the strip name and doesn't create a strip in the VSE, much like I would expect it to.
    Any ideas?

    Btw tested with: r54860 on 64bit linux



  20. #220
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    I turned of the copy all settings switch when sending a strip to comp.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



Page 11 of 17 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •