Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Any interest on a setting to install Blender as "portable"

  1. #1

    Any interest on a setting to install Blender as "portable"

    I had this idea since i download Blender often, and have several versions "unzipped/instralled" on my computer at the same time..

    what happens is it installs a your settings to a temp directory to

    C:\Users\your name\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.59

    C:\Users\your name\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.6

    this all may be well and good but..
    with cycles and some other builds, that may be 2.59 they may not have the same settings
    that you use for say a "BAT3A" build or a "FASTEST" build..
    (these are builds from graphicall)

    --------------

    to fix this, have a setting in the options menu to on first start to "install as portable"
    what this will do is it will change the location from

    C:\Users\your name\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.6

    to a folder inside wherever the blender.exe is located.
    (this way you could even install and move your blender to a usb stick and not lose your settings)

    for example just reroute and create a "blender foundation" folder into the current blender.exe folder.
    Last edited by holyenigma74; 29-Oct-11 at 23:25.



  2. #2
    Member Michael W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,992
    It works already.

    Just make a 'config' folder in your blender version number folder.
    Startup.blend will get created there when you open blender next.
    Mike Williamson
    www.cowtoolsmedia.co.uk



  3. #3
    Member ankit_pruthi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    194
    Does it work for linux too?
    The minute you settle for less than you deserve, you get even less than you settled for



  4. #4
    Member Michael W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,992
    Originally Posted by ankit_pruthi View Post
    Does it work for linux too?
    Works for any platform.

    on Linux the dependencys may require some libraries on your system but if blender runs you can have multiple versions each with their own config like I described.
    Last edited by Michael W; 30-Oct-11 at 02:15.
    Mike Williamson
    www.cowtoolsmedia.co.uk



  5. #5
    But it has a true Point.
    It took me 2 Weeks to find out that you could create an config folder in the local version folder.
    A Button in "User Preferences -> File" with "Make config local" would be an great addition.



  6. #6
    how would i make a config file? ok.. for Bmesh i use different a kemaps file etc.. now how do i go about this?



  7. #7
    wait a second there is already a config folder in there...
    this doesn't address my problem..
    when is start bmesh, it loads with keymaps and settings from regular blender.. etc..


    I want separate, folders for separate installs.

    doing it how i said would be the best way, having the Blender Foundation folder inside the exe folder would be the best.. (yes if you had multiple installs you would have to copy this but iy doesnt take up much space, just a few text files and this way its all in one spot, each install has its own preferences)

    Or maybe in the Blender foundation folder it could have Folders "Cycles", "Bmesh" etc..
    Last edited by holyenigma74; 30-Oct-11 at 04:49.



  8. #8
    Ehhh it's kind of tricky. If you're just extracting a zip somewhere then I guess it's okay to have config files in the exe folder. If you're actually installing Blender (i.e. to Program Files) then that is a bad idea and makes Windows angry. That's the whole point of the AppData folder. Application Data.

    I think it could be largely solved by simply changing the 2.59, 2.6 etc folders to the actual build number
    EDIT: Or a hash of the exe maybe, to avoid problems with multiple builds with the same revision. But this is less human-readable

    It works already.

    Just make a 'config' folder in your blender version number folder.
    Startup.blend will get created there when you open blender next.
    I think if you do this on Windows, and you installed to Program Files, you may have to run blender as Administrator for it to actually create/modify the file
    Last edited by superx10; 30-Oct-11 at 17:36.



  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Salalah, Oman
    Posts
    439
    Just tried this on my Windows machine and it works! As all my Blender installs are from static compiles (official and GraphicAll) this is tres useful!



  10. #10
    Member Pesho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,312
    Originally Posted by Wasabi2007 View Post
    But it has a true Point.
    It took me 2 Weeks to find out that you could create an config folder in the local version folder.
    A Button in "User Preferences -> File" with "Make config local" would be an great addition.
    I'd love that option! Easier than having to make a local config folder every time you get a new major version... Also, i don't think it will automatically create the startup.blend, rather you have to copy the one from the Documents and Settings folder there.

    The whole point of having stuff stored in AppData is so that the settings are shared between builds of the same major release version (2.58, 2.59 etc.). But it just keeps stacking up new settings files over the old ones every time you update, which is annoying.
    Last edited by Pesho; 31-Oct-11 at 09:36.



  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Salalah, Oman
    Posts
    439
    It only created the 'startup .blend' only after I 'File>Save User Settings'ed.



  12. #12
    Originally Posted by Michael W View Post
    It works already.

    Just make a 'config' folder in your blender version number folder.
    Startup.blend will get created there when you open blender next.
    OMG!!! i misunderstood what you said..
    i just downloaded a "meta-androcto" build from graphicall..
    now i see.. and understand.. ...sheesh..
    what an easy fix you put a new config folder into the folder you unzipped to.

    then to make a startup blend in that folder you have to click "save as default.. "

    LOL.. thanks guys..

    but seriously.. this should be easier, for noobs..
    and why have the appdata location anyhow?
    "Portable local folder" should be the default,
    appdata should be a choice in the options menu IMHO.
    Last edited by holyenigma74; 10-Nov-11 at 14:22.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •