Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 61
  1. #41
    Are there any solutions?...



  2. #42
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Sorry I hadn't seen your replies. Just to confirm some additional low-hanging fruit: When you type 'which montage' from the command line, what's the path that's returned?

    Also, are all of the files in your render path *just* render files (that is, you're not rendering to /tmp)?



  3. #43
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    When you type 'which montage' from the command line, what's the path that's returned?
    Code:
    /usr/bin/montage
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    Also, are all of the files in your render path *just* render files (that is, you're not rendering to /tmp)?
    No, I'm not rendering to /tmp
    For rendering (and "Sprite Sheet Filepath" for png result) I point to a folder in my home directory.

    I just noticed one more thing.
    When I press F12, Blender starts very actively consume the RAM, until it reaches the limit of available 8 GB.
    At the same time in the TMP-directory is created file "magick-*****-**********.pam" (with random characters instead of asterisks). This file is also growing very rapidly until it occupies all the available space on the system drive (about 7 GB in my case).
    Last edited by zhart; 12-Feb-16 at 10:40. Reason: Additional information



  4. #44
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Originally Posted by zhart View Post
    No, I'm not rendering to /tmp
    For rendering (and "Sprite Sheet Filepath" for png result) I point to a folder in my home directory.
    And there are only rendered images in that directory, right? No additional files, images, videos, etc?



  5. #45
    There was some files in that directory. I pointed to an empty folder for rendering, and now everything works great!
    Fweeb, thank you very much for your help and thanks for wonderful addon!



  6. #46
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Hooray! Whew.

    Sorry it took me so long to help you out with this. I really need to think of a better way to handle that in the code. I suppose it should check to make sure that the render files are actually there and then only use those files. If you want to file a bug report using the Issue tracker on GitHub, it would be a big help so I can fix this in the future.



  7. #47
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    If you want to file a bug report using the Issue tracker on GitHub, it would be a big help so I can fix this in the future.
    Here you are:
    https://github.com/Fweeb/blender_spritify/issues/7
    I'm not very familiar with GitHub, so hope I was doing everything right
    Thanks again.



  8. #48
    Member blurymind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,161
    I get this:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 173, in execute
    spritify(context.scene)
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 108, in spritify
    os.remove(bpy.path.abspath(scene.spritesheet.filep ath))
    PermissionError: [WinError 5] Access is denied: 'F:\\BACKUP\\WEB\\Dropbox\\BLENDS\\tilegen\\sheet\ \'


    location: <unknown location>:-1
    or this
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 173, in execute
    spritify(context.scene)
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 108, in spritify
    os.remove(bpy.path.abspath(scene.spritesheet.filep ath))
    PermissionError: [WinError 5] Access is denied: 'F:\\BACKUP\\WEB\\Dropbox\\BLENDS\\tilegen\\sheet\ \'


    location: <unknown location>:-1


    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 173, in execute
    spritify(context.scene)
    File "C:\Users\tod\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\scripts\addons\spritify.py ", line 127, in spritify
    bpy.path.abspath(scene.spritesheet.filepath)])
    File "C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\python\lib\subprocess.py", line 560, in call
    with Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs) as p:
    File "C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\python\lib\subprocess.py", line 950, in __init__
    restore_signals, start_new_session)
    File "C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.77\python\lib\subprocess.py", line 1220, in _execute_child
    startupinfo)
    FileNotFoundError: [WinError 2] The system cannot find the file specified


    location: <unknown location>:-1



  9. #49
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Looks like there's a file permissions error going on. In the first one, it's saying that the script (or, more accurately, the user running the script) doesn't have permission to delete (or perhaps even see) the old spritesheet from the specified path on your hard drive.

    The second one is a bit more perplexing because the traceback says that the system can't find the specified file... but if the file doesn't exist, it should never get to line 108.

    Hrm...

    Which version of Windows is this? Also, this might be better handled using the Issue tracker on Spritify's Github page.



  10. #50
    Member blurymind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,161
    windows 7 - 64 bit.
    Posted it at the github tracker.

    Too bad it doesnt work atm. I really had something in mind to use it with.



  11. #51
    Issue is at line 127:

    bpy.path.abspath(scene.spritesheet.filepath)])

    I'm getting:

    https://i.gyazo.com/e4861310f2198e74...88db32bddd.png

    I'm new to python though, I am from nodejs so.. I will be trying to see what I can do.. I have no idea but yeah, if you got time Fweeb, please give this another look ty



  12. #52
    Isolated the problem more. It has to do with the subprocess module

    Doing subprocess.call(["lol"])

    Even returns the same exact file not found error...



  13. #53
    Found a fix for this issue. As I said, I'm very new to python, but change line 127 to:

    bpy.path.abspath(scene.spritesheet.filepath)], shell = True)
    For windows only Awesome plugin man! Make sure when you install ImageMagick too, that you install the "legacy" option as well (for montage binaries) - Or you could add the "magick montage" to the subprocess .call



  14. #54
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Thanks for chasing this down BaalRunz! I'll see about getting this change integrated later this evening.



  15. #55
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    Thanks for chasing this down BaalRunz! I'll see about getting this change integrated later this evening.
    Haha, thank YOU for making this awesome plugin man! This is what I get for using Windows!? Jk Seriously, thank YOU!



  16. #56
    can you post a full and fixed py script download for me here?
    skype: phillip borders

    official phinanation website: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Phian...43774972414871



  17. #57
    Member mansyur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    batang, jawa tengah, indonesia
    Posts
    29
    you look good



  18. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,200
    Has this script been updated?
    At some point in life you stop being the man you are and start being the man you always wanted to be. ------ Bruce Springsteen.



  19. #59
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,266
    Originally Posted by SHABA1 View Post
    Has this script been updated?
    Not recently. Is it broken for you?



  20. #60
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,200
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    Not recently. Is it broken for you?
    I have not tried it yet. Just looking at the comments made me cautious. I have no need for ImageMagik so that stopped me. And there are other ways of making a spritesheet out and a blender animated character.
    At some point in life you stop being the man you are and start being the man you always wanted to be. ------ Bruce Springsteen.



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •