Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 107
  1. #41
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    *I edit on mixture of Win and Mac at work, Blend on Win for access to internet.

    You are right it would be nice to see better use of media metadata generally. And improved sound handling would be great (even a simple level meter!).

    If Peter wants to code something really usefull in, how about the ability to use proxies and original source on the same timeline? At the moment you can use one or the other. Which means that you can't just promote one annoying strip to proxy, you must do all

    Also, EVERY nle on the market can treat audio and video (from the same source) as linked. It would be excellent if Blender would have a switchable facility for moving linked strips too. The new VSE scripts can allow various selection types but it is just additional button clicking that shouldn't be necassary.

    On topic, I love this script.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  2. #42
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Trying out v4 I get an error using "Insert into Editing Scene" I am using b2.65 r53753. Should I be on a higher release?

    edit error b2.65r53753.jpg

    Otherwise it all works as advertised!

    Did you know that there is a verticle track limit? I just kept on pasting the same clip in and at track 31 you can't add any more. Blender then begins stringing them all along track 0. I think that this is a bug...
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  3. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post

    If Peter wants to code something really usefull in, how about the ability to use proxies and original source on the same timeline?
    I guess we will have to lobby for that as he has a full time job and only works on the VSE to fix bugs.

    Also, EVERY nle on the market can treat audio and video (from the same source) as linked. It would be excellent if Blender would have a switchable facility for moving linked strips too. The new VSE scripts can allow various selection types but it is just additional button clicking that shouldn't be necassary.
    I agree and I guess that it shouldn't be too hard to code. That will eliminate one of these little annoyances that the VSE has.
    Strangely enough, I've become accustomed to it so when I try other editors from time to time (such as Kdenlive or OpenShot) it feels so unnatural!

    On topic, I love this script.
    who doesn't really?



  4. #44
    New Version is out:
    Now the Edit Range operator can also be called from the File manager window.

    Tip: Add the bpt.edit_range as a new shortcut to the file manager in user preferences input section and assign left double click.
    Now you may simply double click any video in the file manager to edit the range. Like in many other NLEs



  5. #45
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Sweet improvement thanks Sunboy.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  6. #46
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Really like the double click to open, that's pretty cool. But silly Blender makes the file stick to my mouse after changing scenes, so I drag it away to the timeline. What have I set wrong?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Sunboy, thanx for your work on improving this great script.

    In the latest version, everything seems to work fine except that pressing the 'get back' button doesn't seem to function.
    It throws this error:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "../blender-svn/script_addon_2-6x/addons/sequencer_edit_strip_with_compositor.py", line 488, in invoke
        screen_name = eswc_info.col_screens[id].name
    IndexError: bpy_prop_collection[index]: index 0 out of range, size 0
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    If I switch manually between screens and windows, it works seamlessly.
    Is it just me or is it actually a bug?

    Tested with r55142 on 64bit linux



  8. #48
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Update:
    Holly cow!!!!! I've just realized that this error is returned by the current script but it references a line from the vse2copositor strip!!!!
    Are the scripts cross-referencing stuff? Is this to be expected or have I messed things up?



  9. #49
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    yes, there is some strange thing here, maybe the two scripts are using the same operator name and the eswc one is running instead the other (maybe it is my mistake)

    (i assume you pressed the button in the trim videos panel, not the eswc by mistake...)

    try to shut down eswc addon and test again...
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  10. #50
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Carlos I was unaware of such an addon and the funny thing is that I'm unable to find one in my blender installation.

    And yes, pressing "get back" from the editing range screen returns this error. Haven't pressed it while on the editing screen but getting any error(s) there would be reasonable. Any ideas?
    Last edited by blendercomp; 10-Mar-13 at 16:10.



  11. #51
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    oh, sorry, the eswc addon is Edit Strip With Compositor... it is just too long to write each time XD

    i renamed the operators in the new version, it should be fixed...
    Last edited by carlos padial; 10-Mar-13 at 16:30.
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  12. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Ok, in trying to answer my own question, I looked at the script and realized that eswc is the acronym for the edit strip with compositor addon! :0
    Assuming that you referred to "eswc" addon itself, I disabled it and gave the movie editor addon another go.
    Interestingly enough, the "get back" button disappeared from the UI. The script remained fully functional though, i.e. trimming in the designated screen and manually switching to the master scene.
    I was able to use both scripts in tandem, without any problems, up until the latest script update (say 2-3 days ago).

    As always, thanx for coding, debugging, and improving it!



  13. #53
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Carlos, I've tried the latest version and the problem is solved!

    However, it gives the following error when pushing the "edit range" button:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "../blender-svn/script_addon_2-6x/addons/SequencerIOP_0_5.py", line 343, in invoke
        zoom = bpy.ops.sequencer.view_selected()
      File "../blender-svn/build_linux/bin/2.66/scripts/modules/bpy/ops.py", line 188, in __call__
        ret = op_call(self.idname_py(), None, kw)
    RuntimeError: Operator bpy.ops.sequencer.view_selected.poll() failed, context is incorrect
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    Regardless of the error, though, it works as expected!



  14. #54
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    I know that the Get Back button does move you from one VSE timeline to another (notionally both editing paradigms) but it would be conceptually better to make the buttons source/master switches.

    That is, people may be confused by seeing just another timeline, but if you called it an edit "Source" the name would imply the function. Similarly if you have a button in the Source panel saying "Master" instead of get back, people will know where they are navigating too.

    This would require re labeling the button in the master panel too.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  15. #55
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Further to the concept of classifying the windows/setups differently.

    When starting, could the script add and modify a theme of another VSE layout, creating a "source viewer"? Even if only to increase the background brightness to a different shade. This way the user would have another indication that they are in a different 'mode'.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  16. #56
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    I know that the Get Back button does move you from one VSE timeline to another (notionally both editing paradigms) but it would be conceptually better to make the buttons source/master switches.

    That is, people may be confused by seeing just another timeline, but if you called it an edit "Source" the name would imply the function. Similarly if you have a button in the Source panel saying "Master" instead of get back, people will know where they are navigating too.

    This would require re labeling the button in the master panel too.
    Excellent suggestion and rather trivial to implement.



  17. #57
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    Hmmm, this script is broken for me on recent release. Anyone else find this will install but not appear when file browser open?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  18. #58
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    I know that the Get Back button does move you from one VSE timeline to another (notionally both editing paradigms) but it would be conceptually better to make the buttons source/master switches.

    That is, people may be confused by seeing just another timeline, but if you called it an edit "Source" the name would imply the function. Similarly if you have a button in the Source panel saying "Master" instead of get back, people will know where they are navigating too.

    This would require re labeling the button in the master panel too.
    Will be in the next version, good idea.

    In a Build from yesterday the script works. Though for some reason the Movie Manager does not appear in the sequencer panel sometimes. I haven't found out why this happens yet.



  19. #59
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,648
    That's what I was looking for. Couldn't find it anywhere and I could not make it appear.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  20. #60
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    I don't experience any problems with the panel showing up on the UI but I do get the following errors lately:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "../blender-svn/script_addon_2-6x/addons/SequencerIOP_0_5.py", line 343, in invoke
        zoom = bpy.ops.sequencer.view_selected()
      File "../blender-svn/build_linux/bin/2.66/scripts/modules/bpy/ops.py", line 188, in __call__
        ret = op_call(self.idname_py(), None, kw)
    RuntimeError: Operator bpy.ops.sequencer.view_selected.poll() failed, context is incorrect
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    This error appears when pressing the edit strip button to load the new scene for trimming.
    Regardless of the errors, though, the script seems to work.



Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •