Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 91

Thread: [Addons] ESRI Shapefile import/export and georeferenced raster importer

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47

    [Addons] ESRI Shapefile import/export and georeferenced raster importer

    This addon offers some tools to make the bridge between Blender and geographic data formats commonly used in a Geographic Information System (GIS).

    Source and additionnal informations is now available in GitHub:
    https://github.com/domlysz/BlenderGIS
    Last edited by domlysz; 08-May-14 at 13:46. Reason: GitHub link



  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,003
    Thanks a lot



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    24
    Thanks !
    So great



  4. #4
    Can you please post some visual examples, I cannot imagine something behind the words you are writing.

    Kind regards
    Alain
    Artwork - Farnsworth House
    Equipment - Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX TITAN 8GB, Blender 2.72, Win 7 64 Bit, NVIDIA Driver current version



  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    24
    In zip file attached there is a pdf with visual example !



  6. #6
    Member tmaes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    80
    Hi,
    great work, I was going to code something like ths (I think) to georeference the house primitives presented here (for next version of it).
    http://www.blendernation.com/2012/12...use-primitive/
    I'll take time to stdy your work before doing anything.

    Thanks for sharing

    --
    tmaes



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    24
    House primitive !
    Perfect for me



  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    28
    Wow! Fantastic work! I had just worked out how to import georeferenced .ply files via GRASS, but this is even better. Can I ask, it would be great if orthographic renders could include georeferences in a world file. Is that possible?! It would be perfect to put renders back into QGIS/web maps. Is this something you would consider?



  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    28
    Okay, I've given 2D shapefiles a try and they're fine... Great! Extruding by attribute crashes, however, for me. I'm loading blender under the command line on OS X so I can track the progress:

    Code:
    Read shapefile...
    DBF fields : ['legend', 'toid', 'version', 'ver_date', 'theme', 'desc_group', 'desc_term', 'make', 'phys_level', 'feat_code', 'calc_area', 'broken', 'la_ch_date', 'la_ch_reas', 'proc_date', 'chunk_orig', 'dem_hght', 'dtm_hght', 'rel_hght', 'mean_hght', 'min_hght', 'max_hght', 'med_hght', 'mode_hght', 'count']
    Process geometry...
    Create mesh...
    Mesh created
    Process extrusion (this step can be very slow...)
    0%
    10%
    20%
    30%
    40%
    50%
    60%
    70%
    80%
    90%
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/Users/sorbus/Library/Application Support/Blender/2.65/scripts/addons/io_shapefile/op_import_shp.py", line 420, in execute
        extrudeFacesBm(obj, extrudeValues)#with bmesh.ops
      File "/Users/sorbus/Library/Application Support/Blender/2.65/scripts/addons/io_shapefile/op_import_shp.py", line 206, in extrudeFacesBm
        vect=normal*offset[i]
    IndexError: list index out of range
    
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    My data is projected in OSGB 27700 and the building heights are in real numbers (metres). Would that cause the issues?

    I have got data into blender as georeferenced .ply files via GRASS (see image) but have the problem that you have addressed! that the 'origin' of the file in 10,000s of metres away from blenders... Perhaps the 'manage_georef' script could also move other objects after they are imported? I hoping that the bounding box information will hopefully make georeferenced output possible . It's good to see blender getting these features!

    Sorbus

    Screen Shot 2013-02-02 at 00.35.30.png



  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Hi Sorbus, I'm glad that this script can help you.

    This error mean that there are more faces in the mesh than expected by the list of extrude values. I think you have multipart features in your data and this is what causes this error. I'll try to correct this later but meantime you can try to split multipart features (in QGIS, vector menu --> Geometry tools --> multipart to singleparts).

    Of course you can readjust you ply import with the manage_georef script but you need another georef import as reference. Otherwise you can create your own Delta X / Delta Y custom properties, just copy the location values in these new properties and then set the mesh location to zero.

    I think is it possible to georef the render output. This is good idea, I will try to code it when I have time but I don't know the amount of work that require.



  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    28
    Hi Domlysz,

    Thanks for the reply! I'll try that with QGIS. Once last question (for now ), if I import several shape files that share a common CRS and are roughly in the same locality (they don't have matching bounding boxes), should they automatically be aligned?

    Once again, many thanks!

    Sorbus
    Last edited by Sorbus; 04-Feb-13 at 05:12. Reason: spelling



  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Yes it should work, just make a test !



  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Hi Sorbus,

    I've updated the script to correct your bug on shapefile extrusion.



  14. #14
    Great work! This comes in very handy.



  15. #15
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot for the work!

    ...but I'm in trouble when I want to enable it : no module bmesh in python!!?

    Ubuntu 12.04.2 LTS, 64bits, 3.2.0-39-generic
    Python 2.7.3
    Blender 2.62 (sub 0)


    maybe I need to update python or/and blender??? wich version are you using?

    Thank you for your help

    Guyomji



  16. #16
    Member uriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Mexico DF (MX)
    Posts
    248
    Hi, it was hopeless to find this one AMAZING !!! From 1 year, we tried to complete a full version of our city (we have the .shp) in blender by making a model from scratch...this will help...oups ! this will give more free time !
    thanks !
    Location: Pondicherry - Tamil nadu - India | Resume: Linkedin
    Art: CG Portfolio | Work: KOLAM Institute of Open Technologies | FOSS Trainer



  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,237
    wow this looks great! Thanks a lot!

    Does this plugin also have to do with the ESRI city generator? Sorry if is a stupid question but I am not really accostumed with this stuff!
    Blender Cycles: Lighting and Rendering Cookbook - http://www.packtpub.com/blender-cycl...-cookbook/book
    ArtStation - https://www.artstation.com/artist/bernardo



  18. #18
    I'm currently dealing with very large georeferenced maps on the order of 100km and I'm running into a problem with Blender's clipping distance. Beyond certain large values it starts producing artifacts as evidenced here:

    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...93#post2341093

    This seems to be a problem which isn't easily solved as described here

    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...ing-in-3D-view

    I was wondering if it would be possible to apply scaling when importing, so that you could for instance specify that 100m equals one Blender Unit.



  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    47
    Yeah this is a known problem, another explanation here:
    http://blendermama.com/black-faces-e...-clipping.html

    A workaround can be to set the clip start distance closer to the scene, it will help Blender to improve vertex position according to the Z depth of the camera.



  20. #20
    Yes I tried increasing the start clipping distance and it works in most cases, but not in the farthest scale overview.



Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •