Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 179

Thread: VSE Transform tool

  1. #41
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Kgeogeo, I get another draw error when I duplicate a previous Transform strip. That is, make a clone of a shrunken image. When I right click on the new strip I get a red rectangle of the original size, not the new smaller dimensions.

    EDIT
    This may be due to making a duplicate of a transform. Best practice should be to create an original Transform effect from source video instead of a cascade.
    Last edited by 3pointEdit; 21-Feb-13 at 20:29.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  2. #42
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    all the strip transform are create with alpha over, but not the first one, becouse if it is you can change the alpha value.
    Try if you want to set the first transform effect to alpha over, and change alpha value, it does nothing.

    For the draw error, I calculate the bound square from location scale rotation of the strip effect, but when you have to stransform channel, iit duplicate that and I don't take that into account.
    Why do you want to use more than one transform effect pre strip??
    If it can happen many time I can try to solve.



  3. #43
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Love the preset rotate feature so that you can return to 0 deg or any 5 deg.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  4. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    there's more to come...



  5. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    So there a lot of improvement. I explain how to use in the first post



  6. #46
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Kgeogeo, A recent build (r54919) with this addon active crashes when altering the start frame in timeline (not VSE). I noticed when using the tracker, trying to alter the start frame with s key (end frame e key is ok).
    Here is the error just as it crashes. Other earlier builds don't do it.
    bug crash.jpg

    EDIT: it is happening in the graph editor too when I press s key to scale etc.
    Last edited by 3pointEdit; 01-Mar-13 at 03:16.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    I don't know why but the link in the first post was not updated!!!
    Now It's the last version and with this I can't reproduce your bug.
    Try again please, and tell me if it work, and if you like the news.



  8. #48
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    So DoubleZ have found the way to reproduce your bug, and I've solve it.
    Try and say us.
    Thanks again for report



  9. #49
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    I've added a funtion to change the opacity af the strip, under Q key.
    It also work with ctrl and values



  10. #50
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Wow great update. Thank you
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  11. #51
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    I've update the video



  12. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Oh man, I cannot keep up with the mind blowing developments!
    I guess I must have been living in a cave or something to miss this script.

    Two words: wow!!!!!!!!!!!

    kgeogeo, thanx for increasing the VSE functionality by a factor of 5 at the very least.

    In my experience, novice users don't like the graph editor very much: they find it a bit confusing at first and don't appreciate the absolute control that curve manipulation tools afford. It's understandable considering that they want to achieve something with minimal effort and the graph editor gets in the way. Even for an advanced user like me, a lot of tweaking is often required to achieve a simple transform effect because curve shapes are neither intuitive nor accurate when you first draw them.
    However, this scrip will allow transforming strips and achieving all sorts of cool effects in a very quick and intuitive way.
    I have been testing it for like 5 minutes and I'm stunned.

    Kudos to you for all your work on this script which is greatly appreciated!

    @3point: a small step for man, a huge leap for the....VSE!
    Last edited by blendercomp; 05-Mar-13 at 05:23.



  13. #53
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Ooh sounds like the heading for a blog entry Blendercomp.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  14. #54
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    Ooh sounds like the heading for a blog entry Blendercomp.
    of course, you have to publish about, it is a GREAT tool!!!
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  15. #55
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    I noticed that when the addon is active I have an alert in the info bar at the top "insert Keyframe_menu". When I press the S key anywhere, like the compositor, it crashes.

    So it seems that the s key is active everywhere including the preview window? It only crashes when there is NO transform strip selected.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  16. #56
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by 3pointEdit View Post
    Ooh sounds like the heading for a blog entry Blendercomp.


    Actually I meant to say "small step for man, giant leap for the...VSE" to echo Armstrong's original statement but sleep deprivation keeps interfering



  17. #57
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Roger that Eagle Base.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  18. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    286
    Please, try again with this version.



  19. #59
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    OK, I have not downloaded the latest script yet, but here is a SPEED TEST



    Notice how many operation I get through, even giving standard Blender a head start. i also saved lots of time creating the demo video using the addon. Double win!!
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  20. #60
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,681
    Ok, I just downloaded it... let me install this... good good. Ok it's all going well. Let's look at the transparency...



    ... O M G !!!!
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •