Page 60 of 60 FirstFirst ... 1050585960
Results 1,181 to 1,192 of 1192

Thread: [Addon] Corona Render Exporter v1.9.2

  1. #1181
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    54
    Ok I see now, objects on layers marked as not to be rendered or in other scenes won't be exported.



  2. #1182
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    54
    Originally Posted by matali View Post
    Ok, misunderstanding, I meant hiden objects, when you click on the camera in outliner for example, A good example of this are all the objects only used for booleans, which are now a lot with addons like Decalmachine or hardops. Often, you also don't want to render some of the layers. Objects that are only on those layers shouldn't be exported. And their are bugs that make some objects undeletable in 2.79 and it seems it won't be fixed. https://developer.blender.org/T51903
    Of course, objects not in the field of view but marked as visible for final render should be exported.
    Only objects in the selected scene layers section get exported.
    sceneLayers.jpg



  3. #1183
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1,003
    Originally Posted by blanchg View Post
    Only objects in the selected scene layers section get exported.
    sceneLayers.jpg
    That's strange, because the addon crashed on objects that were nowhere (those let by the bug I mentioned). So an empty scene was still crashing.
    Specs: 2x RX480, i7 6700, 16GB of DDR4



  4. #1184
    Hi, I've followed chocofur tutorial and installed Corona in Blender 2.78c and 2.78a. It crashes whenever I use nodes. Blender itself doesn't close, but there's warrning, that Corona stopped working, and from that point, whatever I do, Corona keeps crashing and window of corona closing pops up repetedly. I coudn't find the answer on forum, but maybe I just missed it...



  5. #1185
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    54
    Do you have the console output (Window > Toggle Console) from there you can select the text and paste it here. Or the blend file?



  6. #1186
    Originally Posted by razjel View Post
    Hi, I've followed chocofur tutorial and installed Corona in Blender 2.78c and 2.78a. It crashes whenever I use nodes. Blender itself doesn't close, but there's warrning, that Corona stopped working, and from that point, whatever I do, Corona keeps crashing and window of corona closing pops up repetedly. I coudn't find the answer on forum, but maybe I just missed it...

    Check your node setup, I've got same problem when blender loses image paths for textures, Corona tries to render preview for material but without correct path to texture it just start to give those error mesages again and again



  7. #1187
    Sorry, I was away couldn't write back, how can I select text from Toggle Console after crash? Don't have blend file, because I couldn't set up one, before I'm done Blender crash. I start from basic cube, new file - turn on Corona as render, than set up corona node tree, make smart uv on cube than I'm adding img texture on diffiuse color, sometime reflection map etc, and during these times it crash.


    Only thing I can get out from TGconsol:
    Read new prefs: C:\Users\postac\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.78\config\userpref.blend
    found bundled python: C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.78\python
    archimesh: Imported multifiles
    measureit: Imported multifiles
    --------------------------------------------
    Corona: Bitbucket version 7.4.4
    Corona: Starting add-on, version 7.3.1
    Adding UI Panel: Corona render settings
    Adding UI Panel: camera
    Adding UI Panel: material
    Adding UI Panel: environment
    Adding UI Panel: particle systems
    Adding UI Panel: Corona render passes
    Adding UI Panel: Corona object properties
    Adding UI Panel: lamp
    Corona: Add-on started
    --------------------------------------------



  8. #1188
    It's not that I set up brand new material with correct paths, plus it doesn't give any error mesages before crash.



  9. #1189
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    54
    Does a simple cube render work for you? Don't put in any image textures. Also are you only using the Corona nodes not the Cycles nodes?



  10. #1190
    Originally Posted by blanchg View Post
    Does a simple cube render work for you? Don't put in any image textures. Also are you only using the Corona nodes not the Cycles nodes?
    Simple cube works, There's no cycles nodes, I erase them as they show up when setting up corona node tree. Blender crash even on different occasions when set up to Corona, if I find solution I'll let you know. Here's render from chocofur, why is it so noisy?render2.jpg



  11. #1191
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    54
    How long did you let it render what render settings did you use?



  12. #1192
    I think I didn't change anything from orginal chocofur file beside adding more passed in settings. I do most my projects in Corona/3ds max in work but somehow it just doesn't work with Blender on my pc, and lately I don't have enough time to look into it seriously so, I'll get back to it after B 2.79 release.



Page 60 of 60 FirstFirst ... 1050585960

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •