Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 86
  1. #21
    Koumis: I agree that parenting in the sequence editor is WAY overdue, but I'm hoping that a blender dev will implement this in the C code so its a bit less hackish...
    The fade in/out should work with audio clips as well, tho there is no way to add crossfades to audio clips (blender limitation).


    As for the limitations of python in the sequence editor, the biggest thing that frustrated me was not being able to set a custom property (or variable) directly to a sequence, as is possible with other things in blender like objects or scenes. This prevented me from just making a 'parent' property on the sequences which would mimic the parenting of other objects in blender.
    The lack of control over the view window is frustrating too, to zoom to a specific area I actually had to create a temporary clip, zoom to that clip, then delete it!

    I very much love the extra sequencer actions script, and it was something of an inspiration for the work I did on this script, and aside from implementing my own fades operator (I wanted more features), my script was intended to work along side that one.

    3pointEdit: how would you suggest integrating all these tools into a cohesive ui? I've given the ui of my script quite a bit of thought and revamped it a few times prior to its release, and I'd love to make it more streamlined.



  2. #22
    hello guys I am new in blender
    a week ago I try this addon and it seems snaping clip doesnt work inside meta strip.
    I use version 0.85 I got from some blog (cant remember the name), because I cannot download version 0.86 from this thread attachment.

    I made some changes so snaping will work inside meta strip
    dont bash me if my code so messy, I just learn python 2 days ago

    VSEQuickFunctions-0_85_mod.zip



  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by snu View Post
    Thanks to 3pointEdit's suggestion, I've added auto-parenting for imported movie clips that include sound, should work with multiple imported clips as well.
    While parenting worked with the .85 version of the script, it no longer works with .86.
    Auto-parenting does not work either.

    Any ideas?

    Tested with fa17e3b (latest git master)



  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Moreover, for some reason the newer version gives me this console error no matter what I do:

    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "../blender-git/script_addon_2-6x/addons/VSEQuickFunctions-0_86.py", line 1078, in draw
        fadein = fades(strip=strip, fade=0, type='in', mode='detect')
      File "../blender-git/script_addon_2-6x/addons/VSEQuickFunctions-0_86.py", line 296, in fades
        fcurves = bpy.context.scene.animation_data.action.fcurves
    AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'action'
    
    location: <unknown location>:-1
    Interestingly, I haven't added any fades.
    Last edited by blendercomp; 14-Jun-14 at 18:53.



  5. #25
    muhammadfredo: oops, I hadn't even tested with meta strips, what lines did you change?
    ill start uploading the script to my website at: www.snuq.com/vseqf/

    blendercomp: the error looks like your scene has no animation data, strange, but ill add in a check for that.
    not sure about the parenting not working, are there any other errors? maybe try disabling and re-enabling continuous options (sometimes blender can 'forget' its enabled)



  6. #26
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,711
    Originally Posted by snu View Post
    ...
    3pointEdit: how would you suggest integrating all these tools into a cohesive ui? I've given the ui of my script quite a bit of thought and revamped it a few times prior to its release, and I'd love to make it more streamlined.
    Oh yes I agree, you've don a really standout job. I love the pop ups and thought bend you addon. Sadly I think that this is related to the core developers more than the community developers.
    I think that tools in tabs might be helpful as the properties panel gets VERY full of addon bits and pieces. But generally as addons increase functionality they are restricted to the bottom bar and pop ups or the properties panel which makes them not very discoverable.

    So it would be nice to redevelop some of the UI to allow these great new scripts a place to play. If not a tabs bar then a tools bar, like every other Blender tool window.

    The other thing that I like from other apps is the ability to right click an object for properties or drop down menu (in place as it were). So that you can make a selection and apply an action in one place instead of navigating around other menus. This would make them context sensitive and I don't know what the Foundation's stand on this is?

    I just wish we could have an audio display like the scopes windows...
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  7. #27
    snu: I changed all "selected_sequences" funtion to "bpy.context.scene.selected_sequences", so it will catch clip inside meta strip.
    and I created 2 function to search clip from inside meta strip ( line 176, 188 ).
    in operator I add some line to work with my function. line 623 ( auto snap ), line 1008 ( clip to previous ), line 1018 ( clip to next )
    there is problem when you select muliple clip, I dont have time to fix this bcoz I should finish my work. sorry



  8. #28
    Updated to 0.87.
    I fixed a couple bugs, and continuous functions should work inside meta strips now. Thanks to everyone for the bug reports and ideas.

    3pointEdit: I know there are some new ui features being developed, including pie menus, which could be a great improvement for the sequence editor. Personally, I'd really like to have multi-column properties panel (to for instance, place the quick list panel in its own scrollable column.
    It would be cool to do a context-sensitive menu - might not be possible... but ill be looking into it tho.
    And lack of audio monitoring is one of the biggest problems with the sequencer I think, unfortunately I don't think thats remotely possible to add in python.



  9. #29
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,711
    Last time I spoke to a dev about it there was no frame work for audio handling of output, even though you can mix stereo/mono per strip and add pitch effects. I had asked if we could access some of the EQ stuff that gets analysed for surround in the game engine but it wasn't deemed necessary. I think that choice comes down to the issue of what the VSE is for. I have been told (often) that the VSE is for doing simple string outs not video editing. So no matter how smart you addon coders are, the tool will not move towards greater flexibility.

    Sad really as it is already sooooo close

    The context sensitive pop up would be really cool. So many of the keyboard shortcuts (that are standard in NLEs) are used already in Blender, the space-bar is a good example. It makes it really challenging to create a sensible shortcut system for new functions. So simply right clicking to perform a new action would be a real time saver indeed.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    After using it for a week or so, here's my review:

    #1 follow cursor doesn't work or I can't get it to work (didn't find it intuitive enough)
    update: it's obvious that I've missed the point of this feature; paying close attention to the demo video helped

    #2 it appears that fades don't work unless you've added one keyframe at least; loading a clip gives you no buttons in the fades panel to work with; (could be that I'm doing something very wrong here)
    update: everything works as intended so this no longer applies with 2.71 & latest trunk

    #3 2D font should be the default IMHO - I find 3d fonts to be excessive for video
    #3a. In principle font color should also be exposed in the UI so that's directly configurable from there. That would be a huge usability boost

    #4 parenting audio to video --which is the coolest feature by far -- is unfortunately very buggy. It works when adding a few strips and then all of a sudden it stops working (for no obvious reason really). Enabling/disabling it (as you suggested) is a work around but we cannot count on it for serious editing work. Parenting it manually seems to solve the problem but only temporarily.

    Please don't get me wrong, don't mean to sound negative --on the very contrary I love this addon and would love to see it develop further

    Have been using it for a week or so and I can't even go back.
    Last edited by blendercomp; 28-Jun-14 at 05:48.



  11. #31
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,711
    I think that the 3D text is mostly a title type of effect, whereas lower third supers typically are simple and need to be read quickly. So flat text would suffice. However it would be nice to incorporate a means of adding soft drop shadow with editable parameters like softness, opacity and distance.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally Posted by snu View Post
    not sure about the parenting not working, are there any other errors? maybe try disabling and re-enabling continuous options (sometimes blender can 'forget' its enabled)
    I confirm this is the case all the time: if it's enabled it has to be disabled first and then re-enabled to work. If it's disabled to begin with, then the exact opposite happens.
    How about adding an automatic toggle which will invert its state every time the user switches to the sequencer? Would that work?



  13. #33
    Sorry ive been silent for the last couple weeks, been too busy to work on the script, or even think about it! Things should be getting back to normal now tho. I worked on adding shadows to the text, and i like the idea of a color picker being built in to the interface, ill add that too.

    Im still trying to figure out why quick continuous sometimes doesnt enable itself correctly (breaks the parenting and follow cursor). The script is supposed to load a handler that will check if continuous is enabled, and turn on the modal operator if it is... something about this doesnt work right sometimes and i have no idea why :\
    Not sure why it would STOP working randomly either...

    I see the point of making the text default to flat, i guess ill make it that way if the general consensus is that it should be that way, but its easy enough to change the setting and that will apply to all future titles. Regardless, since the addon settings arent blender settings, what ive done with my video editing setup is make a blend file that has everything set the way i would want it for editing, and just open that to start a new editing project.



  14. #34
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    214
    Wow ! I just discovered the thread and this great-looking script ! Thank you for sharing, Snu ! It looks very promising ! I┤ll try all these and will come back with an, hopefully, useful feedback. Thanks again,

    Nikos
    ---
    Last edited by Nikos_; 10-Jul-14 at 22:19.



  15. #35
    Updated to 0.88.
    Added drop shadows to the QuickTitler, improved the look of the QuickTitler panel.
    Added a color picker and material duplicate button to the QuickTitler.
    QuickTitler now defaults to flat text.

    Hopefully fixed the continuous function from throwing errors when no strips are loaded.

    Hopefully fixed the fades bug, adding/changing fades should behave better now when the in and out points have been moved.
    QuickFades would try to add crossfades to audio clips too, oops.
    Added a Clear Fades button, nice to have if the fades get screwed up.
    QuickFades will now pay attention to the opacity/volume that the clip has set before adding fades.

    Also tested it with Blender 2.71, seems to be fully working.



  16. #36
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,711
    Great work. I'll give it a test when I have time.

    Thankyou.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  17. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    1,177
    Hey snu, nice to see that you keep improving it, incorporating user feedback as you go along
    Have to say that this is quickly becoming one of my favorite VSE addons.

    I've tested it for a couple of hours on older and new projects. The bad news is that clip parenting is consistently inconsistent. It's almost as if it has a personality of sth
    It's on and it works smoothly for a while and then it stops working and turning it on/off will no longer have an effect. Then it can start working again. Sometimes reloading the project works. At other times it doesn't. As automatic clip parenting is such a high profile feature, I'll keep testing.

    The other thing that I've thoroughly tested is the titler part and it's turning out to be even greater. I mean just wow!
    The panel looks tidy. Both the shadows and the color picker tools are cool additions and boost functionality considerably.

    Feature request: is it possible to add an option of loading a different font directly from the titler panel? This will eliminate loading the font scene, picking a different font and then returning to the scene.



  18. #38
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,711
    Can I add a title tool suggestion? It would be nice to add a template selection. That is some user created background plate or objects. Perhaps from a modified base scene that a user can iterate and change. They could add a plinth or animate a preset slide in. Then back in the vse you would have a small list of the preset scenes to choose from. You would select one and a duplicate would be made with a new text object added to edit.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  19. #39
    Member pauloup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Caxambu/MG - Brazil
    Posts
    87
    @snu, I'm a VSE heavy user and you've created a very useful addon! Thank you so much and congratulations for such great effort!

    There's a little bug when viewing Quick List with a Clip strip in the timeline. Console:
    Code:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/home/paulo/.config/blender/2.71/scripts/addons/VSEQuickFunctions-0_88.py", line 581, in draw
        if (sequence.use_proxy):
    AttributeError: 'MovieClipSequence' object has no attribute 'use_proxy'
    It seems MovieClipSequence class don't have "use_proxy" attributes. So it's easy to correct it, just edit line 579:
    Code:
    if (sequence.type != 'SOUND' and sequence.type != 'MOVIECLIP' ):
    Paulo JosÚ



  20. #40
    Hello, how do I change the font of the titles I create with this addon?



Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •