Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 86
  1. #41
    Hi ...
    just a heads up..in case it wasn't noticed.
    As of the new 2.73 test build the "s" key is assigned to a new function "slide" in the VSE.
    Might be worth remapping the snap functions to another key.
    THank you for an invaluable addon by the way...
    -cheers
    "Gravity is a myth"
    Visit my Webpage and my Blog.



  2. #42
    nirmaldavid: Ah, ill change that shortcut in the next version then. Also the 2.73 builds have implemented clip auto-snapping! (at last!). And its done the right way too, the way I wanted to implement it but couldn't. So, the next version of the script will remove the 'clip auto snapping' feature.
    Any suggestions on what to make the shortcut? I really don't want to make it require two modifier keys, but it seems all the single modifier and 's' combinations are taken.

    Pauloup: Thanks for pointing that out, didn't even occur to me that image sequences wouldnt have proxy ability :\

    HDMI: to change the font, you need to load the font in to the blend file by adding a text object and changing its font... yeah, its a pain, Ill add a load font button in the next version.

    3pointedit: Awesome idea on the templates, Ill definitely look into implementing that!

    blendercomp: I'm aware the parenting is rather unreliable... I really can't seem to nail down why tho, I'm not sure if handlers are unreliable, or if something is wrong in my code that i'm missing.



  3. #43
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    How about the 'r' key? R for Roller or Roll edit which is what the function is called on Avid.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  4. #44
    R is already mapped to "re assign inputs"..
    I think a key combination is going to be hard to avoid...
    "Gravity is a myth"
    Visit my Webpage and my Blog.



  5. #45
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    Haha. I tried r key but never bothered to check key bindings in user prefs. Doh.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  6. #46
    well, i wouldnt want to change the shortcut for a feature that i havnt implemented, i need to work around whats already there.
    after looking through the button settings, the keys that seem to be available are: d, j, q, u, v, w.
    do any of those make sense for a snap menu? or do you guys think it would be better to just do ctrl-alt-s?



  7. #47
    Hi,
    I think having the "s" key involved will be a good thing..it will just be easy to remember.
    ctrl-alt-s makes sense to me..
    -cheers
    "Gravity is a myth"
    Visit my Webpage and my Blog.



  8. #48
    Just to let you guys know, im still working on the script!
    I was way too busy in January and February and half of March to even think about it, but things are back to normal now so ive been making some changes and fixes.
    Also, I'm starting to use Blender as my main video editor at work so I have been coming across quite a few little bugs and getting ideas.



  9. #49
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    I was thinking that a cool tool would be one that used the currently selected strip or strips and recreated it or them as texture files. Then it would be a more useful datablock elsewhere in blender.

    You could load it into a scene as an input image node or map it to a plane.

    Currently you have to duplicate the loading of files manually which is a pain in the neck.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  10. #50
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    I dont know if textures are available across scenes however? Or if they remain stuck as a datablock in the current scene.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  11. #51
    I'm also working on a longer-term project to enable better "subtitle" management in blender. My approach will be a little different though. I want to provide blend files as templates, which can provide different types of subtitles, even animated ones, and can be customized by a user.

    I think that adding scenes to the current blend file is a bad solution in that context, because objects in the same blend file can conflict with each other. A separate linked-in file also makes stuff a bit complicated.

    My solution will be that the subtitle generator plugin starts a second blender process with the template blend file, and that blender instance starts an HTTP Server providing a REST interface. The plugin can then test for parameters like subtitle strings, alignment etc, and use another request to let the "slave" render images to a subdirectory. Those images are then integrated into the sequence editor. Simple text-only scenes usually take only fractions of a second to render, especially if blender doesn't have to be restarted.

    So far I am still building the REST interface because I want this to be usable for other plugins too. There's also a small web framework for plugins to make additional UI or display data or whatever.



  12. #52
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    hi snu (and everyone)

    i released a new version of my old addons and included info from your script into my info panel:
    https://github.com/kinoraw/kinoraw_t...quickfunctions

    as you can see, it's only a shortcut, my script is using the parenting information from yours...

    here is the thread:
    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...ools-%28VSE%29

    I am looking at your script to learn a bit, also made a bugfix (an exception in the Continuous Modal Operator to avoid some errors (when you suddenly remove all strips it throws an error)

    In this other repo you can find the modified version (in a folder named "external"), if you want to see the change i made...
    https://github.com/kinoraw/kinoraw_repo
    (i am compiling in this repo a copy of all the VSE addons i use...)

    I also want to give you a suggestion: to disable snapping when moving childrens with continuous parent enabled... sometimes the children are snaped before the movement of the parent and the offset is changed... (i mean to disable it temporaly, not sure if it's possible...

    Congrats for the addon and keep the good work.
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  13. #53
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    Whoa 2 titans of VSE scripting standing on each other's shoulders! Cool.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  14. #54
    Bayesian: I have another script in the works thats a slideshow generator, I was considering using blend files as templates for backgrounds and slide scenes, but i ended up going with a python script that generates the scene for each template. Its more complex to make, but the files are a lot cleaner, and variables can be easily passed in.
    For the quicktitler tho, i was thinking more along the lines of a propertygroup that saves the settings that the interface exposes.

    carlos padial: Im honored to have you looking into my script, your scripts are pretty legendary in my eyes.
    Thanks for the bug report, I actually got that bug fixed already, still working on version .89.
    I removed the auto snapping from the script, blender now has much better snapping built in (finally), my solution was pretty hack-ish.

    Once i get templates and font loading for quicktitler implemented, ill release the new version.

    I'm also working on cleaning up and commenting the code... I didnt even realize how messy it was until i left it for a few months!



  15. #55
    I think the problem with adding scenes is that you need to know Blender scripting quite well to create new "templates". Another is that it requires all that renaming business...

    For slideshows, I would currently use my addon which lets me add default transitions. So I can manually set the image strip's lengths and then the addon just arranges them so that they overlap exactly 5 frames (or whatever I choose), and put a gamma cross on top.



  16. #56
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    @snu: Thanks for the kind words.

    I am testing a new way of parenting strips, i prefer this approach:

    if you activate strip parenting, everytime you seletc the parent, the childrens are selected... (this also will allow to select children handlers when selecting parent ones, so for linked sound strips it will be ideal, i believe...)

    i am using an update-scene-handler for this. I am testing it with your scn.parenting data and it seems to work fine, so i am thinking in implement this single function (only strip parenting) into my toolset with this approach.

    If you want to test this, deactivate your parenting and snap continuous and run this script from text editor:
    https://github.com/kinoraw/kinoraw_r...andler_test.py

    If you don't mind i will copy the related functions of this feature (the ones related to create and manage scn.parenting, not the continuous) into my addon and of course give you credits as co-author.

    I am also planning to create a collection (similar to your parent info) to continuously store previous selected strips and try to recover the lost parent info when you cut a strip, and maybe we can also manage this bug (https://developer.blender.org/T36263) through this technique (not sure about, but will give it a try...)

    I have a few more suggestions for you about your addon:

    one is to add some addon preferences to let user select if they want to see each panel or not, as it is quite anoying to have unused panels in the properties panel (you can look into my addon to see how i manage this) Maybe there is a cleaner way to do this, but i find this quite useful. I.E: i want to see your QuickList feature but i'm not interested in the quickparents panel, and i wish to activate quick titles only when i need it... i'm not sure if we can register/unregister operators and panels on the fly, but at least this way user can select about panels

    the other one is refering the way you create scene properties, as you are declaring it inside the register function, if for some reason someone delete one of your properties, the addon become broken, and you have to remove __pycache__ and install the addon again (and even doing this, it doesn't work quite well...)

    The better way to do this is throug user-declared properties or with addon properties... maybe you already know this, but if you want more info on this i can point you to the way i manage this in my addon (i have both, as one of this are variables that keeps saved with the .blend file and the other ones are restarted each time you reload the addon...)


    @bayesian and @snu: did you see this script by nikos_ : it's like a proof of concept but i think it works quite well to generate subtitles
    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...=1#post2757147
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  17. #57
    Member carlos padial's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BCN
    Posts
    168
    Originally Posted by snu View Post
    blender now has much better snapping built in (finally),
    wich snapping feature are you talking about???
    Carlos Padial (cinematographer)
    www.surreal.asturnazari.es ------------ VSE Jump to Cut



  18. #58
    carlos: some good ideas, i added panel hiding and an auto-select children option to my todo list.

    Im not quite sure what you mean by the issues with scene properties, i thought if they were deleted they just go back to the default value, and changing the option associated with the property seems to recreate it.
    What are addon properties? Can i register a property to the addon itself?
    I think for the most part, the properties should be saved in the blend file tho, maybe not the continuous options, and maybe not titler templates once those are implemented.

    The strip info history thing sounds interesting, what info exactly are you planning on storing? it could make the variable quite large very quickly

    The snapping feature was added in 2.74, if you hold down ctrl it will snap a grabbed clip. I only wish there was a toggle for it like in the 3d editor.



  19. #59



  20. #60
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,682
    Have you guys seen this recent commit?
    "Add Sequence Strip Custom Properties" http://lists.blender.org/pipermail/b...il/075490.html

    Not sure what it's inteneded purpose (I guess asking on IRC would find out) but sounds very interesting! Perhaps metadata?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •