Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 58
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solna, Sweden
    Posts
    285

    Generic Note Node

    note-explanation.png
    After a request for the possibility to annotate node tree, I adapted the Sverchok note node[0] to this purpose but made it generic in the sense that you can add it to any node tree type, custom or internal.

    Functionality. You can create the node from a panel in the node editor called Note.
    Either an empty node or from clipboard.

    A note can either be linked to a blender text buffer or store text. If text is stored a linked file is ignored. You access settings of the node from the properties of the node in N-panel.

    The default color for note node can be set from the preferences in the addon or in from the Note creation panel.


    Current version 0.2.0
    New: Optionally it registers itself in the standard menus, see add on preferences.
    Download: https://github.com/ly29/GenericNote/...eneric_note.py
    Github: https://github.com/ly29/GenericNote
    Documentation: http://wiki.blender.org/index.php/Ex...s/Generic_Note

    [0] (that I wrote)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Linusy; 07-Sep-16 at 01:10. Reason: updates



  2. #2
    This should totally go in 2.74.



  3. #3
    Member BrilliantApe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    2,639
    This should have been done long ago! Thanks
    Working on an epic creative project with superheroes, aliens and lots of T&A - stay tuned!
    My hardware: Core i5 4690 3.5ghz - Geforce 960 2GB - RAM 8GB, Wacom Bamboo Fun Pen&Touch
    My software: Blender, Krita | My BA sketchbook



  4. #4
    Member VincentG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Belgium, Brussels
    Posts
    597
    This is really really useful!

    Thank you.



  5. #5
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,597
    Will the note node break a node tree if the addon is not running?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  6. #6
    Member Spirou4D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    1,217
    Vezry good Linusy, a great Thanks! :-)
    Words are Images that loosed Light!
    Linux Mint 18.1 Serena Bi-Quad Intel 2.66Ghz x64Bytes - Nvidia OpenGL GT 630 4Go-vram



  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solna, Sweden
    Posts
    285
    unloaded.png
    No, it should't[0] break but will be an angry red node saying undefined.

    [0]
    Long answer.
    Only tested with cycles nodes right now. Some custom node addons might not like it, but most will most likely ignore the node since it isn't connected.



  8. #8
    Member julperado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Medellin, Colombia
    Posts
    1,001
    Thank you very much Linusy, this would be tremendously helpful in understanding and studying how the new node based addons work



  9. #9
    Member JoHal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SouthTyrol / Italy
    Posts
    276
    Thank you Linusy
    I speak german > italian > english. In this order.
    [Quick Tip] Combining "Sapling" add on and "Tree from Curves" script



  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,372
    Yupi, thank you^3 Linusy!
    Now i wish more...
    - some basic forms (tri, square, circle, diamond) / can use colors
    - arrow connections (directional) / or just connection lines
    - adaptable 'dots' on nodes (to be on 'normal' to the connected node)... how i wish to use any direction possible without noodles around and all over, ahh.
    ...as per MindMapping. Is it possible?
    Last edited by burnin; 19-Nov-14 at 08:37.



  11. #11
    @Linusy
    Really useful, thanks so much.

    Sorry for my bad English .... is the fault of Google Translator !!!



  12. #12
    Member Benjamin Dod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    A potato
    Posts
    388
    This looks really useful. I can't wait to try it out tonight!
    They told me a signature could only be three lines, so I thought I'd oblige them.



  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    68
    Fantastic! I agree, this should go to trunk....so useful.



  14. #14
    I posted my thought s on this in the thread that started this. Im posting here so Ive got a subscribed link to this thread for the formal version.
    THanks again Linusy for developing this ! Its more useful than I even imagined it would be and Im impressed you came up with a working solution so quickly. I strongly advocate that this should be in trunk. Hopefully if it creates any "quirks" in any noodle setups then people will report it here and wrinkles can be ironed out if there are any. I suspect there wont be though as its fairly self contained I suspect.

    (PS - if you fancy a challenge again have you read the thread about a possible "boolean" node for noodles? ie a "switch" node ? )
    Learning Blender - One mistake at a time.
    My Sketchbook : http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...c-s-Sketchbook



  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Solna, Sweden
    Posts
    285
    Thanks everybody, I hope you find it useful. If you have any complaints or request please post it here.

    @burnin
    Impossible is a strong word, but what you want seems to be a bit beyond what is possible to do in a simple way in pynodes. For me what you describe is a completely different project separate from a simple textbox.



  16. #16
    Member andrewprice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,454
    Yes, yes, a thousand times YES!!
    This is one of the simplest, yet useful ideas I've seen in a while. It's perfect for sharing .blends online. I'll use it a lot.

    Thank you Linusy!

    Now how can we get this to trunk? :P



  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,835
    This is 1000000000% YES acctualy we have this in our in house studio. However this should be STANDARD!



  18. #18
    Woohoo, this is just awesome. I tried many ways to get comments into node setups, now we finally have the real thing. TRUNK NOW!



  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    7
    +1, hundred percent a good improvement.



  20. #20
    Member JoHal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SouthTyrol / Italy
    Posts
    276
    +1 for trunk
    I speak german > italian > english. In this order.
    [Quick Tip] Combining "Sapling" add on and "Tree from Curves" script



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •