Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44
  1. #1
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211

    [VSE] Easy-logging 2.0

    Hi everyone,


    For Blender Video Sequence Editor : Easy-logging 2.0
    This add-on offers de-rushing and logging functionnalites to the video sequencer. It drastically improves the editing workflow and keep footage organized (tag system).

    Easy-logging also comes with the shuffle script, for parametric video editing.

    Download, info and manual : www.easy-logging.net

    What's new : the 2.0 is a completely re-written version of the old easy-logging. Following David McSween (3PointEdit) ideas, it lets you add as many tags as you want on a single clip. Also the metadata is saved outside blender which makes it available in all your projects. It's also made to be shared with a team, regardless of their OS and footage structure.

    easy-logging.png

    A big thank you to David McSween and Spirou4D for - basically - all the ideas, feedback, tests and cheerfulness.
    Last edited by Nikos_; 25-May-15 at 00:32.



  2. #2
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,597
    Wow what a powerful tool for the VSE! And presented in a professional manner. Let's hope that all addons can be released this way. At last metdata for all of your edits.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  3. #3
    Member Spirou4D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    1,216
    Hi Nikos_,

    Excellent work, your "remastered" release is really effective and VSE needs more useful add-ons like yours.
    I hope that the team of Amsterdam will your initiative to revive a focus on the characteristics of VSE in the future because of r2.75, this area is somewhat forgotten in view of the rest ...
    Congratulations and good week.
    bye bye
    Spirou4D
    Words are Images that loosed Light!
    Linux Mint 18.1 Serena Bi-Quad Intel 2.66Ghz x64Bytes - Nvidia OpenGL GT 630 4Go-vram



  4. #4
    Member julperado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Medellin, Colombia
    Posts
    1,001
    Said it on G+ and I say it again here, great addon and awesome presentation. I love it!



  5. #5
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    Thank you so much, guys !
    I also think that having everything on a same page is more convenient. Going back and forth between the wiki, youtube, github and blenderArtists can be tricky for users and discouraging for newcomers.

    Spirou, I agree so much !! Poor VSE has a great potential but somehow keeps being forgotten.



  6. #6
    Great work!!!
    Thanks.



  7. #7
    Member SunBurn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    217
    Thank You!
    Maybe now I can start using Blender for some serious editing.
    Exceptional presentation by the way.



  8. #8
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    SunBurn, fr33d0m70 : thanks, that's very kind!
    That's right, wihtout the basic tools to de-rush the footage, VSE can't even compete with an average NLE. With this addon, or any other that does the same job, you are good to go for serious project and will discover an unbelievable versatility. I edited full length tv documentaries using Easy-logging and VSE. The workflow is fantastic!



  9. #9
    I've an error... edit: when I press "Edit clip" button on Linux Xubuntu 12.04

    easyloggingerror.png

    edit: on Windows work fine.
    Last edited by fr33d0m70; 03-Jun-15 at 05:14.



  10. #10
    Another problem:
    Without addon loaded the CPU is at 14%, with addon loaded is 46%. See images.
    without-el.png
    with-el.png

    edit: Same problem in Windows.
    Last edited by fr33d0m70; 03-Jun-15 at 05:09.



  11. #11
    Hello! I just installed Easy Logging, and it seems to be a wonderful addon! However, I'm having some FPS drop issues. This issue is rendering this plugin unusable for me.


    I am running a Core i7-5500 @ 2.40GHz, nVidia Geforce 840M running the Nouveau driver, and 8GB RAM. I am running Antergos Linux, and everything is up to date.


    I wonder if there is any solution to this - some settings I am missing or so?


    With love,
    Nadal



  12. #12
    Originally Posted by fraktal View Post
    ... nVidia Geforce 840M running the Nouveau driver...
    Use nVidia driver, is better than Nouveau.



  13. #13
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    Hi everybody, thanks for helping !!

    fr33d0m70, this first issue is fixed. That was a linux-related thing.... If you still have the problem you can either redownload the add-on or just 'create a new log file' from the menu.

    About the cpu fever, wow .... how did I missed that? edit : I found the buggy line. I'll correct it tomorrow.

    fraktal
    : Could you be more precise on the issue you are facing ? I don't have any FPS drop and that shouldn't happen. Thanks !
    Last edited by Nikos_; 04-Jun-15 at 16:38.



  14. #14
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    I did my best to cool down the CPU intensive activity (caused by the colored header, which are updated a 30/s) by 50%. So now, it shouldn't be to much of an issue. But, I am still searching for an alternative.

    cpu.png

    www.easy-logging.net



  15. #15
    Originally Posted by Nikos_ View Post
    So now, it shouldn't be to much of an issue.
    Now work perfectly... a beer for you!
    The problem now is after the place of a strip:
    I've a timeline with n strips placed, an insert point (vertical green line) and a scale factor to show the timeline. When I select a movie and push "Edit clip" the scene change in "Editing table" and the timeline contain only the strip of the movie selected with a zoom factor that show the entire strip. When I push "Place" the scene return to "Main" but the timeline scale factor don't change, timeline start at frame 0 and is not centered on new strip placed.
    I hope I explained myself...



  16. #16
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,597
    Yes I found the same issue. It would be nice if the master edit display could centre on the new clip. Also centered vertically on the strip as it can get pushed up or down if you place it at the same location as another strip.

    EDIT: and although I haven't updated to the new version, I thought that the compositor was broken. I noticed that Easy Logger was doing weird things to memory and stopping Comp refresh from happening. Disabled addon and problem resolved. It wasn't even doing anything VSE related.
    Last edited by 3pointEdit; 08-Jun-15 at 21:44.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  17. #17
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    Hi ! Thank you fr33d0m70 and 3pointEdit !
    So, I changed the code to keep the original zoom factor of the main timeline after we place something. Unfortunately the python API of Blender doesn't provide any function to adjust the display of the timeline horizontally or vertically. I may and hope to be wrong though. I'll investigate.

    3pointEdit : mh... the comp works fine for me and I am not experiencing memory leaks. The new version may have corrected these "inconveniences".

    For reference : Mac OS 10.9.5
    Blender 2.74
    CPU : blender 3.3% (3.1% without easy-logging)
    Memory : blender 650 Mo (same without easy-logging)



  18. #18
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,597
    Could you Place the new clip then perform a "sequencer.view_selected" which is default Numberpad "period" key? That would snap view to the currently selected object.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  19. #19
    Member Nikos_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Paris - Taipei
    Posts
    211
    This is what the previous version of the script was supposed to do but, somehow, the call to this function seems broken. It's on my 'to-investigate-thoroughly" list. Also, the function zooms on your general timeline, is it a good option ? I am wondering...



  20. #20
    Originally Posted by Nikos_ View Post
    This is what the previous version of the script was supposed to do but, somehow, the call to this function seems broken.
    The "Zoom Selected" or "Zoom Cursor" commands in VSEQuickFunctions addon use the "sequencer.view_selected" function, you can see those.



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •