Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,054

    Request: code tags(icon) in quick reply

    Hello,

    Could you please add the code tags to the normal (fast)editor instead of going to advanced editor first?
    This would make replies quicker, and people don't have to tell others to use code tags every time, due to they mostly use the fast editor.

    Thanks


    the icon to click on (like quote icon) is not on the icon bar, would be nice to have a small icon next to the quote one for example.
    Note:
    At this point of editing this post, the code icon is not present in this editor as well.
    Last edited by Cotaks; 01-Apr-17 at 19:52. Reason: adjusted the title to stop confusion.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  2. #2
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    9,659
    Originally Posted by cotax View Post
    Hello,

    Could you please add the code tags to the normal (fast)editor instead of going to advanced editor first?
    This would make replies quicker, and people don't have to tell others to use code tags every time, due to they mostly use the fast editor.

    Thanks
    Is this in the "fancy" (WYSIWYG) editor? In the plain text editor, any tag works just fine... but I'm assuming you're talking about the other since I believe that's the default. I just wanted to clarify and be sure.



  3. #3
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,054
    but I'm assuming you're talking about the other since I believe that's the default
    Not the advanced, im talking about the one i write in now (quick reply) i did not mean that the tags aren't working, the icon to click on (like quote icon) is not on the icon bar, would be nice to have a small icon next to the quote one for example.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  4. #4
    i second this.
    System "IVAN" (rev 1.3b) - Win7 64bit - Blender 2.74:
    CPU- Intel i3-3220 3.30 Ghz | GPU- EVGA GTX 970 | RAM- GSkill Ares 16GB 1600 Mhz | MB- ASUS P8Z77-V LK



  5. #5
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,054
    any news on this small implementation?
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  6. #6
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    9,659
    Originally Posted by Cotaks View Post
    any news on this small implementation?
    Not as of yet.



  7. #7
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,054
    At this time we are 4 months ahead.

    Any update, because this option takes like 5 minutes max for your webmaster to implement.
    It would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  8. #8
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    9,659
    Originally Posted by Cotaks View Post
    At this time we are 4 months ahead.

    Any update, because this option takes like 5 minutes max for your webmaster to implement.
    It would be appreciated.

    Thanks.
    Not yet. The priority has been on testing for the Discourse migration... but I'll check on this feature.



  9. #9
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,054
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    Not yet. The priority has been on testing for the Discourse migration... but I'll check on this feature.
    That would be great, however if you change the forum soon (in the upcoming months) then just add that feature in the new one and don't bother with this setup. But if it will take a while it would be great to see it appear on this forum.

    anyway, thanks.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •