Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member cekuhnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,977

    any idea why any new lamp does not illuminate the geometry???

    when ever I add a lamp to the scene as you can see here there is no light ?!

    I never experienced that ever before!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	28 
Size:	120.5 KB 
ID:	488295
    3D Design Generalist - Faculty Industrial + Interior Design
    Chair Interior Design - Wayne State University



  2. #2
    Member JA12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,304
    C'mon. It takes seconds from an experienced user like yourself to replace the meshes with a cube, and seconds to check the file still contains the problem, and then upload that. You don't want people guessing all the reasons why it might not show up because you didn't know to contain the reason in the shot, and you're running a development version so it could be valuable to test the file on multiple systems like the bug reporting instructions say.
    New to BA.org and have a support question? Here's how to do that more effectively.



  3. #3
    Member cekuhnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,977
    Nothing todo with the mesh.

    I made a sun lamp and a new plane on an empty layer. Renders fine sun illuminates mesh plane.
    I added a layer with the architecture and nothing is illuminated with the sun.

    This rather looks like a serious lightning bug in Cycles!!!

    Using instead of sun or arealight a mesh light all works!
    And this also works with the default Blend build.

    I selectively hide some parts and rendered to see if there is one that triggers it and none found.
    After some test the rendering is always black.

    Here is the test file to play with if you dont believe me.

    video:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byz...l1dHVvUUk/view

    File:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byz...ew?usp=sharing
    Last edited by cekuhnen; 19-Jun-17 at 22:04.
    3D Design Generalist - Faculty Industrial + Interior Design
    Chair Interior Design - Wayne State University



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,449
    I don't believe you. You're making it up. Either more fake news or an absolute beginner's mistake.
    Here every lamp works as always.
    Maybe a chance to Always Fucking Render These Layers (addon)



  5. #5
    Member JA12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,304
    Originally Posted by cekuhnen View Post
    Nothing todo with the mesh.
    Here is the test file to play with if you dont believe me.
    It has nothing to do with believing what you say, it's about having the information to actually work with the issue instead of staring your image and come up with the guesses that likely have nothing to do with it.

    Didn't think it had anything to do with mesh, that's why I said to replace them with a cube and test, so you don't have to upload so many irrelevant objects. Btw. just enabling compress in file -> save as dialog makes the .blend a .gz file without renaming the file, and this one it compressed to 2.1MB which is smaller than the .zip with 2.7MB, and it's transparent to the user with no need to unpack it first.

    I was able to replicate the issue with the file

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Town House 5 Animation RAW Render issue.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	282.3 KB 
ID:	488388
    For me the issue was with Plane.011 object and all objects that share the same data. The location for those is something unusual

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Town House 6 Animation RAW Render issue.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	692.5 KB 
ID:	488389
    I selected the plane, selected objects that share the data with shift+L -> object data, alt+G to reset location, and it renders. Also tried with the develoment version and rechecked with the file that you uploaded.

    This is why the file is important. Couldn't guess these things, and even if one could, there are a plethora of other things in that list.

    Perhaps check on your end if that helps. No idea how those locations got there though. I'm assuming -nanm means not a number in meters but negative. Or, alternative interpretation is that it was moved so far back that it went back in time (Not A Number).

    Edit:
    did a bit more digging. Google search for
    "nan cycles site:developer.blender.org" gave this https://developer.blender.org/D2008 and
    "nan location site:developer.blender.org" gave this rejected report https://developer.blender.org/T33197
    developers might be interested in a test file, especially if you can figure out where those came from
    Last edited by JA12; 20-Jun-17 at 00:25.
    New to BA.org and have a support question? Here's how to do that more effectively.



  6. #6
    Member cekuhnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,977
    JA12

    I remember on the Mac selecting meshes started to fail. It selected not what I clicked onto.

    Nice find about the NAN - I never even heard of it - in all my years thats the first time.

    Good the file is saved so the devs can a look at it. I have to see if fixing this also fixes
    the issue with selecting objects under OS X.

    It might also explain why Render.ST had GPU crashes.


    Thanks a lot !!!


    I have eve no idea how I modeled those three positions? they are rotated evenly ...

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 96
Size:  11.6 KB
    Last edited by cekuhnen; 20-Jun-17 at 07:08.
    3D Design Generalist - Faculty Industrial + Interior Design
    Chair Interior Design - Wayne State University



  7. #7
    Member JA12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,304
    It is strange. A misbehaving addon perhaps
    New to BA.org and have a support question? Here's how to do that more effectively.



  8. #8
    Member cekuhnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,977
    Originally Posted by JA12 View Post
    It is strange. A misbehaving addon perhaps
    not sure - put I opened a new bug report for them to look into.
    3D Design Generalist - Faculty Industrial + Interior Design
    Chair Interior Design - Wayne State University



  9. #9
    Member JA12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,304
    Should link to it so others can try on their systems and comment

    https://developer.blender.org/T51855
    New to BA.org and have a support question? Here's how to do that more effectively.



  10. #10
    Member cekuhnen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,977
    Originally Posted by JA12 View Post
    Should link to it so others can try on their systems and comment

    https://developer.blender.org/T51855

    True - while I swear since I use Blender which is 2000 I never saw this issue ever !!!!

    I found Blender and Cycles to be extremely stable.
    3D Design Generalist - Faculty Industrial + Interior Design
    Chair Interior Design - Wayne State University



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •