Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32
  1. #1

    Redirecting Issues-(CAPTCHA)

    OK, every time I try to go to advanced settings when trying to send a PM I get this. I did add uBlock Origin to Firefox, could that be causing it? I starting getting the fake "Urgent Firefox Update" with the file that it wants you to save. Online says uBlock stops it.


    Update: I disabled uBlock for this site and it let me go to advanced settings. When I try preview or the send button, I get it again.

    Update 2: I just tried to send a PM using my ipad and I get the same thing.

    Computer
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	redirect..png 
Views:	6 
Size:	108.6 KB 
ID:	496303

    Ipad
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0017.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	248.8 KB 
ID:	496310
    Last edited by AFWS; 31-Aug-17 at 03:47.



  2. #2
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,148
    Strange. I'm running ublock as I write this and I've not come across this error at all. What version of Firefox are you running?



  3. #3
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    Strange. I'm running ublock as I write this and I've not come across this error at all. What version of Firefox are you running?
    I will have to go check Firefox. I ruled out uBlock causing it, because my iPad. Earlier in the day I had no problems, it started happening around 7:00 pm or so.


    My Firefox version is 55.0.3
    Last edited by AFWS; 27-Aug-17 at 10:54.



  4. #4
    Hey Fweeb, hope this helps you out some. I sent two new PMs to you, both of them worked with iPad and computer. Seems it happens when you try to reply to a PM with a quote. I tried replying to somebody with quote and it give that redirect. If I reply without quote or just send a new PM it seems to work.

    Edit: Also triggered if you use code tags in a new PM or copy code from blender without using code tags.

    I think the flashing on other thread is tied to the latest Firefox update. My update was yeterday or day before. Maybe that helps with that issue too.
    Last edited by AFWS; 27-Aug-17 at 14:31.



  5. #5
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,282

    Captcha support on the forum now?

    As title states, Do we have captcha verification now?
    i just posted a reply and gotten to a strange captcha page.

    just wanted to be sure.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  6. #6
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,282
    I can say, i use nothing else then chrome for browsing, addblock, nothing more.
    I have a feeling that some things aren't in place just like that i sometimes cant post a reply due to getting errors.

    The captcha thingy is/was my first 1st time that i've seen it.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  7. #7
    I've been having the same problems. I tried posting again and again and ended up either in a Captcha loop or with this:


    Bad Request

    Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    Apache/2.2.24 (Unix) mod_hive/5.5 mod_ssl/2.2.24 OpenSSL/1.0.0-fips mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_fastcgi/2.4.6 mod_fcgid/2.3.6 Server at blenderartists.org Port 443
    This happened repeatedly last night and again this morning. It seems to happen when I try to post with a CODE block from the "Go Advanced" option. It did it in this post right now.

    I've also had a problem when I paste in code giving this message:

    VBULLETIN MESSAGE

    The message you have entered is too short.
    Please lengthen your message to at least 10 characters.
    That happened after adding code to this post (which is already longer than 10 characters). I've never had problems like these in the past, so I think something may have changed recently.
    Last edited by BlenderHawkBob; 30-Aug-17 at 16:59.



  8. #8
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,148
    We did some server maintenance yesterday. Hopefully it cleared up some of these issues. Are you still having them?



  9. #9
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    We did some server maintenance yesterday. Hopefully it cleared up some of these issues. Are you still having them?
    There is still CAPTCHA issues. I previewed and posted a few lines of code yesterday with no issues. Tried again with 71 lines of code it gives CAPTCHA page. Tried this morning, both PM and replying to thread gives CAPTCHA when using code, previewing and posting.
    Last edited by AFWS; 02-Sep-17 at 08:38.



  10. #10
    Member ozzkar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    83
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    We did some server maintenance yesterday. Hopefully it cleared up some of these issues. Are you still having them?
    Same thing. Edit post > Preview / Post > Captcha as on the image above > but everything updated as expected. Latest Opera.
    Last edited by ozzkar; 03-Sep-17 at 21:18.



  11. #11
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,148
    Please make sure that you've cleared your caches. I believe that we've temporarily disabled reCAPTCHA, so you really shouldn't be seeing that at all.



  12. #12
    This is getting annoying, lol. I finally just tested again. I cleared 'EVERYTHING' related to my browser. I'm still getting the CAPTCHA page.

    OK, before hand it gave CAPTCHA page when going to advanced setting, using quotes, or using code tags. Doesn't seem to do it now with advanced setting and using quotes. There still seems an issue with using code tags.


    This is what was cleared, anything else I should be doing?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cleared_browser.png 
Views:	50 
Size:	13.2 KB 
ID:	497761

    Hey Fweeb, I used windows 10 game dvr to make a mp4 file. Redirecting Issues-(CAPTCHA) - .zip

    Well, don't know if anything has been updated ,but just tried previewing and posting code and had no issues today(12-Sep-17).
    Last edited by AFWS; 12-Sep-17 at 13:40.



  13. #13
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,282
    There are to much problems with this forum.

    yesterday editing a message, 3 times captcha 5 times a message of: less then 10 chars used(while i added more then 30), so i cant even edit. then i hit advanced again captcha, then i can edit the message click save, again captcha then the message is saved.

    removing browser stuff has no use, i come from clean windows install.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  14. #14
    no problems here, other than the white flashing between pages.
    System "IVAN" (rev 2.0) - Win7 64bit - Blender 2.74:
    Intel i7-3770 3.90 Ghz | EVGA GTX 970 | GSkill Ares 16GB 1600 Mhz | ASUS P8Z77-V LK
    Where my Code Lives - https://github.com/DaedalusMDW



  15. #15
    BA Crew Fweeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    10,148
    Originally Posted by Cotaks View Post
    There are to much problems with this forum.

    yesterday editing a message, 3 times captcha 5 times a message of: less then 10 chars used(while i added more then 30), so i cant even edit. then i hit advanced again captcha, then i can edit the message click save, again captcha then the message is saved.

    removing browser stuff has no use, i come from clean windows install.
    I really don't know what's going on here. I can't reproduce this behavior at all. As I said before, as far as I know, we've disabled reCAPTCHA and cleared all server-side and CDN caches multiple times. You shouldn't be seeing it at all.



  16. #16
    Member YAFU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3,050
    Hi.
    Maybe people are behind a Proxy or security service is very sensitive to IP of some countries.

    If you want to reproduce the problem, you use Tor for example.
    Be patient, English is not my language.



  17. #17
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,282
    Originally Posted by Fweeb View Post
    I really don't know what's going on here. I can't reproduce this behavior at all. As I said before, as far as I know, we've disabled reCAPTCHA and cleared all server-side and CDN caches multiple times. You shouldn't be seeing it at all.
    i know thats why it is so strange, well all i can say is im using chrome. but if everything is off, then the browser normally cant grab the captcha, and it's also not a cached page due to i came from clean install.

    Strange it is for sure.

    BTW, i'm not behind a proxy either
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  18. #18
    Member YAFU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3,050
    @Cotaks, Are you using some public/shared internet connection?

    Anyway using Tor (Tor browser for example) this is clearly reproducible, in case it being useful for webmaster.
    Be patient, English is not my language.



  19. #19
    Member Cotaks's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,282
    Originally Posted by YAFU View Post
    @Cotaks, Are you using some public/shared internet connection?

    Anyway using Tor (Tor browser for example) this is clearly reproducible, in case it being useful for webmaster.
    No, just my personal cable connection from my ISP. (using the same ISP for about 15 years now) and this is the only pc connected with it.
    '- It's not working' then check your console like: this
    Did you know that you can make a complete game with the .blends that i share?



  20. #20
    Member Ace Dragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wichita Kansas (USA)
    Posts
    28,702
    The Captcha issue also appears for me using Chrome (and in my case has seen very few modifications with plugins), in some cases I can't do advanced editing or change the titles of threads.

    In addition, the bug is random (in many threads there's no issue at all).

    I don't think it's browser specific considering the information here.
    Last edited by Ace Dragon; 17-Sep-17 at 13:33.
    Sweet Dragon dreams, lovely Dragon kisses, gorgeous Dragon hugs. How sweet would life be to romp with Dragons, teasing you with their fire and you being in their games, perhaps they can even turn you into one as well.
    Adventures in Cycles; My official sketchbook



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •