Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110

    Principled shader on 2.79 Linux Mint

    Hi all,

    I use Linux Mint, I downloaded this version of Blender "blender-2.79-linux-glibc219-x86_64.tar.bz2" but afert istalling it, in node editor material shift+a shader I don't find the principled shader.

    Does anyone have the same problem?

    Thank you



  2. #2
    Member Photox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,998
    I'm running Mint and I downloaded the tarball and opened up 2.79 and the principled shader is there and works for me. Both with shift a and with the menu.
    GTX 780-i5 Quad-16 GB
    Chocobanana - The Captain - Snow Leopard- Neanderthal



  3. #3
    Member Photox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,998
    Are you maybe in compositing mode?
    GTX 780-i5 Quad-16 GB
    Chocobanana - The Captain - Snow Leopard- Neanderthal



  4. #4
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110
    No no.. is the shader mode, sure!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schermata a 2018-01-13 21-15-45.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	407.7 KB 
ID:	511565



  5. #5
    Member Photox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,998
    Not sure what to think, it's there on my machine running Serena 18.1.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PRIN copy.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	295.2 KB 
ID:	511566
    GTX 780-i5 Quad-16 GB
    Chocobanana - The Captain - Snow Leopard- Neanderthal



  6. #6
    Member Secrop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    1,980
    Seeing that your add menu is not in sorted alphabetically (blender's default behaviour), makes me think that you or some addon have changed the NODE_##_category_SH_NEW_SHADER classes... Probably some addon that was coded for a previous Blender version where the Principled was not present.

    Check the bpy.types if the ShaderNodeBsdfPrincipled class is there, or try to add it to your material through the python console with:
    Code:
    >>>bpy.data.materials['MaterialName'].node_tree.nodes.new('ShaderNodeBsdfPrincipled')
    Last edited by Secrop; 13-Jan-18 at 16:34.



  7. #7
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110
    I type in console and:

    >>> bpy.data.materials['MaterialName'].node_tree.nodes.new('ShaderNodeBsdfPrincipled')
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "<blender_console>", line 1, in <module>
    KeyError: 'bpy_prop_collection[key]: key "MaterialName" not found'

    >>>



  8. #8
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110
    Very misterious .. most particular add on is b4web, animation node, manuel bastioni lab, hard ops.. do you thinks I have to try uninstalling them?



  9. #9
    Member Secrop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    1,980
    You must use the material's name, not "MaterialName"... if it's still the same from the screenshot, you need to use: ...materials['Material'].node_tree....

    About the addons... try to update them to the newer versions.. or look into them to check which one is playing with the nodeitems_utils
    Last edited by Secrop; 13-Jan-18 at 16:51.



  10. #10
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110
    Yessss.... disabling some add on, Principled Shader exist! Thanks, thanks, thanks!!!



  11. #11
    Member Secrop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    1,980
    If you still need to use that addon, you may need to change the code accordingly to make it compatible with the new nodeitems_utils.py. Can you tell us which one was the culprit? we could patch it for 2.79+.



  12. #12
    Member MC78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Guastalla, RE - Italy
    Posts
    110
    Culprit in my case: Blend4Web (I have v 16.12.1) on Linux Mint 18.1 Serena (64bit)

    Thanks so much!
    Last edited by MC78; 15-Jan-18 at 04:09.



  13. #13
    Member Secrop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    1,980
    ohh yes... they use the nodeitems in a very unfriendly way...
    Updating blend4web to the 17.12 will include the Principled in the add menu, but it will still block any 3rd party nodes you may have.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •