old Basic data block to python ?

i got some old Basic program which have some data block define at beginning of program

how do you use same line of data and be able to pass the data to a python list ?

example of old data from basic program

DATA FILS DE CUIVRE
DATA ACSR
DATA COPPERWELD
DATA NSF1
DATA
DATA
DATA
DATA QUITTER

FOR I = 1 TO 8
READ MENU2$(I)
NEXT I

’ DATA POUR POIDS DE POTEAUX

DATA 20,590,475,395,330,275,240,195,185
DATA 25,830,675,565,480,410,350,285,265
DATA 30,1065,910,765,650,550,460,380,345
DATA 35,1280,1120,960,840,715,620,540,0
DATA 40,1600,1350,1165,1010,880,765,0,0
DATA 45,1870,1590,1385,1200,1060,930,0,0
DATA 50,2175,1840,1610,1400,1240,0,0,0
DATA 55,2595,2145,1825,1600,1425,0,0,0

CLS
'LOCATE 5, 1
'PRINT " CLASSE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8"
'PRINT

FOR I = 1 TO 8
FOR J = 1 TO 9
READ POTPIN(I, J)
'IF J = 1 THEN

i did see some post on this long time but cannot find notes on this subject anymore!

thanks