SOLIDIFY - 3dprint - artifacts when used INWARDS

Hi, I need a better control on solidify modifier for “wall thickness” as used in 3d printing.
SOLIDIFY MODIFIER workflow
So, as seen in screenshot, the modifier produces artifacts.
I need constant thickness, so I can’t use wheight paint.
For the same reason I can’t tweak clamp value.
SHRINK workflow
I did try ALT+S in editmode/faceselctiomode to shink faces outwards and then reversing the solidifier modifier.
It works except I need the initial dimensions as outbox !
If I shrink inwards I get artifacts where the geometry is too dense.
SOLIDIFY TOOL workflow
same problem: it worhs outside ut not inside.

Has anyone a solution for solifify working INWARDS ?

model.pdf (495 KB)solidify tool.pdf (756 KB)

Attachments

solifify modifier.pdf (165 KB)

and blend file for testing.

Attachments

ceramica.blend (859 KB)

modifying geometry helps a little, removing overlapping parts,
but I’m serching for a tool to remove AUTOMATICALLY also those “holes” in geometry.

modified_geometry_under.pdf (150 KB)

modified_geometry_over.pdf (422 KB)