Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Blender Cycles GPU Rendering - Shader Model >= 1.3 Required

    I've compiled blender with cycles from the latest version of the source from the
    SVN repo. I used GCC 4.4.

    I have installed the latest graphics driver for my nVidia 9600GT, along with the
    latest version of the CUDA SDK.

    However, when I change the render device from CPU to GPU, the 3D view area goes
    black and the console reports that shader model 1.3 or greater is needed, whereas
    only version 1.1 is installed.

    Do you have any suggestions as to how to fix this?
    Last edited by Xander314; 03-Dec-11 at 17:41.



  2. #2
    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...rnel-not-found

    In the thread Bat3a provides some libs that worked for me. The links are in his reply.

    Hope this works for you.
    Last edited by MGebhart; 05-Dec-11 at 07:53.



  3. #3
    Member ColeZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    218
    Shader Model is the wrong term in my opinion.

    Don't mistake shader model with the ones you know from certain games, like DirectX 9 with Shader model 2.1 oder 3.0, 4.0 etc.

    What theay mean is the COMPUTE CAPABILITY of your gpu!

    COMPUTE CAPABILITY 1.0 was the first, the highest is 2.1
    With 2.x you get real speed benefit.

    Here is a list of all the nvidia gpus:
    http://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-gpus

    You need a gpu with at least 1.3 COMPUTE CAPABILITY.

    The Shader Model is abit confusing in my opinion.

    You can't use cycles in gpu mode with your 9600GT because of it only supports 1.1
    - Homer no function beer well without -



  4. #4
    Member Atom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    11,632
    Is this compute capability check simply because there is no GPU speed benefit if your compute capability is lower than 1.3?
    I rarely use Blender anymore.
    Houdini Indie is only $200.00 and Apprentice is free!
    Atom's Links Page



  5. #5
    Member ColeZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    218
    Its because of features and technical specs being used by cylces.
    If you take a look here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CUDA#Ve...specifications

    The most speed benefit you gain is by using a gpu with 2.x computing capability. Because the amount of memory that can be used or the size a texture can have is doubled or tripled, etc.
    As you see for example:
    Number of cores for integer and floating-point arithmetic functions operations: With 1.1 to 1.3 you can only use 8 cores, with 2.x you can use 32 or even 48 cores.

    Mostly your cpu is faster, if you got a gpu with 1.1 or 1.2/1.3.
    - Homer no function beer well without -



  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    westmost town of extinct coal mines of germany
    Posts
    601
    Well than is it a bug to write shader model instead of compute capability.
    Current main system
    Intel i7-6700K, 16 GB DDR4, GTX 980 OC 4GB, Win 10 Pro, Samsung UE40JU6550, bequiet! Silent Base 800 orange, prime Z-DW mouse



  7. #7
    Member AdobeMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    N.S.W Australia
    Posts
    277
    this is so silly, cycle was working just fine, extremely fast and fun to work with now I'm stuck with using 2.60 and lower might as well just use the old 2.58 like I was before and just piss off cycles completely bad move blender >:C



  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,367
    Fish's builds on graphicall work with my 9600GT, also there is this thread: http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...lder-GFX-cards

    And remember kids, if you want to make an omelet you gotta break some eggs.



  9. #9
    Thanks everyone, only just saw there were additional replies. Guess I'll just have to wait until I can get a newer GPU.

    By the way, I too found that - under Windows - and with the build from graphicall.org, I could select GPU mode successfully. Should I still stick with CPU mode, even where GPU mode works? (My cpu is a Core 2 Quad Q9550 4 cores at stock speed of 2.83GHz.)



  10. #10
    Member ColeZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    218
    Thanks to Bat3a you can download the cuda-kernels also for 1.0 to 1.3:
    http://blenderartists.org/forum/show...=1#post1994259

    put them into 2.61/scripts/addons/cycles/lib.

    in blender select experiemental and select cuda. So you can use cycles in gpu mode with older graphicscards.

    Well you can try it out. What is faster? Create a test-scene and let it render 100 passes with gpu and 100 passes with cpu. Maybe your graphicscard is faster.
    - Homer no function beer well without -



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •