Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member DragonLEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    154

    Motion Blur Script for Blender VSE

    Motion Blur Script for Blender VSE



    Download
    Last edited by DragonLEE; 21-Nov-13 at 15:53.



  2. #2
    Great!
    Thanks



  3. #3
    Thank you for your work! Something like this could be very useful for basic motion graphics. But I can't seem to figure out if it works or not for that intended purpose.

    I have added a white color strip, and then applied a transform script to scale it down to create a white box on a black background. (Should be able to see the results of the plugin easily with this kind of setup). The Motion Blur plugin is activated and I see the options for it in options drawer on the right side of my VSE editor. But changing the options doesn't seem to effect anything, I hit f12 to see if it only shows up in the final rendered frame, but with no result. I am not sure how to use plugin, since there is no documentation, and I don't know what I am doing wrong.

    Does this plugin only work with video or frame sequences? Any information would be useful. Thanks in advance for your reply.



  4. #4
    Member dave62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    berlin city
    Posts
    235
    same as lachoneus. How does it work? Any tut available?
    THX in advance.

    cheers



  5. #5
    Member DragonLEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    154
    Image4.jpg
    select video strip and click the motion blur button.



  6. #6
    Member dave62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    berlin city
    Posts
    235
    @DragonLee

    THX! Your script only works with vidoe files not with image Seq!
    ->Script is great!!
    Is it possible to make it work directly with img seq?

    cheers dave



  7. #7
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,429
    Interesting. Is this an echo effect, are you stacking duplicate strips or reading the frames into a buffer?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  8. #8
    Member vklidu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    czech republic
    Posts
    1,029
    Is here somebody who is able to fix this addon for version 2.77 ?
    Thank you for help.

    What I remember addon does a blur by automating process of offseting several strips with right type and amount of blending.



  9. #9
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,429
    I've PMed you vklidu but Carlos Radial has his eco effect bundled into the Kinoraw tools addon for VSE extension tools. https://github.com/kinoraw/kinoraw_tools to enable eco effect set your strip to metastrip and activate eco in strip properties.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  10. #10
    Member vklidu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    czech republic
    Posts
    1,029
    Thank you for help. And great collection of tools.

    I did a test, and the main problem with ECO (and addon in this thread) is that minimum offset is one frame.
    That's not enough for Blur illusion.

    For that effect subframes are needed I think.
    I tried to add speed strip to slow down video, generate eco, and speed this metastrip back, but since effect is calculated from the same amount of frames the result is almost the same - no effect (probably worse).

    I don't know how author got to such a nice result.
    I can imagine that with slow-motion video that is speedup after all.
    (That is probably what he meant "4x Faster".)

    Note: strange - after kinoraw installation, DragonLe's addon works for me ...
    Last edited by vklidu; 15-Jun-16 at 02:15.



  11. #11
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,429
    If you don't want to rerender more frames consider doing optical flow slow motion effect in another app.
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



  12. #12
    Member vklidu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    czech republic
    Posts
    1,029
    Slow Motion with Optical Flow - do you have any specific recommendation?
    I tried Motion5 - it generates blended frame in between two original, but these original frames are let as they were (sharp).
    It means when I will go back to normal speed there is not going to be any effect.

    Probably if I move the slow-motion anim to one frame back, than normal speed would consist from the blurred one.
    But at the end what I see in Motion5 there is only one frame transiting from one to another by morphing some middle shape and changing opacity or so. Result - very far from motion blur.

    Maybe I ned to use another app?



  13. #13
    Member 3pointEdit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    8,429
    Optical flow technology analyses vectors between frames and generates a unique in-between frame. So there should be NO mixing frames. Only drawback is poor estimation of object movement along edge of screen and some occlusions in frame. Some modern NLEs have it but I don't recall if Motion (version?) does?
    Cheers, David ___________"awesome in space and other places".
    ________Follow me on twitter @3pointedit
    _____________ Check the Youtube Channel for tutorials. Or my Sketchbook



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •